Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
Provision of banknote sorting services within Northern Ireland to sort Bank of England banknotes for authenticity and quality.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ec66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078681-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 20:55:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078681-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078681-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T20:55:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1-year options to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078681-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078681-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T20:55:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI018800",
"name": "AIB Group (UK) Plc"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1-year options to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078681-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078681-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T20:55:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07022885",
"name": "BANK OF IRELAND (UK) PLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2250000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1-year options to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078681-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078681-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T20:55:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-929027",
"name": "National Westminster Bank plc"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "4",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1-year options to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078681-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078681-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T20:55:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-R0000568",
"name": "NORTHERN BANK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/520",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Northern Ireland Sorting Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of banknote sorting services within Northern Ireland to sort Bank of England banknotes for authenticity and quality.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Eligible suppliers must operate in Northern Ireland and possess highly specialised infrastructure, including secure vault storage, note sorting equipment, and robust security protocols; and have the financial capacity to hold large values of cash.\nA change in supplier could introduce incompatible infrastructure, processes, and security protocols, which could undermine the integrity of the Northern Ireland Sorting Services framework.\nTransitioning to a new supplier would require significant technical reconfiguration, including new security vetting and infrastructure audits. These changes would be disproportionate relative to the value and scope of the services and would risk operational disruption.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI018800",
"name": "AIB Group (UK) Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "92 Ann Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://aibni.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI018800",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ftb.currencyservices@aib.ie"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRQ-9134-NZRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07022885",
"name": "BANK OF IRELAND (UK) PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://BankofIrelanduk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07022885",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lisa.Cauley@boi.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGZ-4839-CHTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-929027",
"name": "National Westminster Bank plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.natwest.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "929027",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "colin.lowen@natwest.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPNR-6678-ZNVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-R0000568",
"name": "NORTHERN BANK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 6JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Donegall Square West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.danskebank.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "R0000568",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcashservices@danskebank.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVD-3418-GLQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078681-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T20:55:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1-year options to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078681-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078681-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T20:55:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI018800",
"name": "AIB Group (UK) Plc"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1-year options to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078681-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078681-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T20:55:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07022885",
"name": "BANK OF IRELAND (UK) PLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2250000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1-year options to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078681-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078681-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T20:55:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-929027",
"name": "National Westminster Bank plc"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "4",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1-year options to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078681-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078681-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T20:55:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-R0000568",
"name": "NORTHERN BANK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/520",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Northern Ireland Sorting Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of banknote sorting services within Northern Ireland to sort Bank of England banknotes for authenticity and quality.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Eligible suppliers must operate in Northern Ireland and possess highly specialised infrastructure, including secure vault storage, note sorting equipment, and robust security protocols; and have the financial capacity to hold large values of cash.\nA change in supplier could introduce incompatible infrastructure, processes, and security protocols, which could undermine the integrity of the Northern Ireland Sorting Services framework.\nTransitioning to a new supplier would require significant technical reconfiguration, including new security vetting and infrastructure audits. These changes would be disproportionate relative to the value and scope of the services and would risk operational disruption.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI018800",
"name": "AIB Group (UK) Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "92 Ann Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://aibni.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI018800",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ftb.currencyservices@aib.ie"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRQ-9134-NZRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07022885",
"name": "BANK OF IRELAND (UK) PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://BankofIrelanduk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07022885",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lisa.Cauley@boi.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGZ-4839-CHTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-929027",
"name": "National Westminster Bank plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.natwest.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "929027",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "colin.lowen@natwest.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPNR-6678-ZNVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-R0000568",
"name": "NORTHERN BANK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 6JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Donegall Square West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.danskebank.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "R0000568",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcashservices@danskebank.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVD-3418-GLQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}