Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
North West London Hybrid Mail
Electronic mail service provider
Software-related services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 24 Oct 2023, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust: "North West London Hybrid Mail". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Oct 2023, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 24 Oct 2023, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
13.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 197 active published awards; 96 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Sept 2023, 16:27 BST | Last source update25 Sept 2023, 16:27 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationElectronic mail service provider, Software-related services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040386 | ||
What is being bought
NHS London Procurement Partnership (hosted by Guys and St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust) is issuing this invitation to tender ("ITT") on behalf of London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust and Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust to potential providers to participate in a call to competition for the collaborative procurement of hybrid mail services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
25 Sept 2023, 16:27 BST - Official notice release published
25 Sept 2023, 16:27 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 Oct 2023, 17:00 BST
25 Sept 2023, 16:27 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Sept 2023, 16:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£8,000,000Healthcare providers within the North West London (NWL) region are currently utilizing existing standalone hybrid mail systems. As several contracts approach their renewal or termination dates, it presents an ideal opportunity to re-evaluate the contractual landscape within the NWL (region). The participating Trusts in this initiative include:<br/>• Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust (ICHT)<br/>• London Northwest University Healthcare NHS Trust (LNWUHT)<br/>• The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (THHFT)<br/>• Chelsea & Westminster Hospital (CWHFT)<br/>The aim is to establish a single contract and conducting a collaborative procurement exercise. This strategic move would empower NWL to harness the collective strength of all participating Trusts, thereby optimizing their position to secure an effective solution while ensuring the best value for money. Additionally, this approach will contribute to maintaining consistency and standardization across the NWL network.<br/>By embracing this collaborative effort and engaging in joint procurement, NWL aims to enhance the efficiency of its Hybrid Mail system, capitalize on cost-effectiveness, and uphold uniformity within the trust network, ultimately benefiting both healthcare providers and the communities they serve.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Sept 2023, 16:27 BST - Submission deadline
24 Oct 2023, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-9768Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published