Lot 1
No lot description published.
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust (RUH) has identified a requirement to appoint a Principal Contractor to construct a new car park on the footprint of buildings recently demolished within the north section of the hospital site. This new car park is a key enabling element within the Trust’s wider estate development strategy, supporting improved access, operational resilience, and patient and staff experience. The proposed works are located adjacent to live and occupied clinical areas, meaning that construction activity must be carefully managed to minimise disruption and safeguard patient care.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ad7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016403-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 11:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016403-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016403-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T11:42:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ad7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175240",
"name": "Dave Lucey Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C420530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "North Estate Car Park",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust (RUH) has identified a requirement to appoint a\nPrincipal Contractor to construct a new car park on the footprint of buildings recently demolished\nwithin the north section of the hospital site. This new car park is a key enabling element within the\nTrust’s wider estate development strategy, supporting improved access, operational resilience, and\npatient and staff experience.\nThe proposed works are located adjacent to live and occupied clinical areas, meaning that\nconstruction activity must be carefully managed to minimise disruption and safeguard patient care.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175240",
"name": "Dave Lucey Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frome",
"postalCode": "BA11 1RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Approach"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.pearce@davelucey.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contractor for North Car Park",
"value": {
"amount": 707294,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 848753
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016403-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016403-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T11:42:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI",
"description": "Monitoring and managing the critical path to avoid\ndelays\n Weekly progress meetings comparing planned vs\nactual progress\n Clear traffic management processes to minimise\nvehicle movements and segregate pedestrians\n RAMS (Risk Assessments & Method Statements)\nreviews before works begin\n Frequent inspections and hold points during\nconstruction activities\n Maintaining a live risk register throughout the project",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016403-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T11:42:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ad7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175240",
"name": "Dave Lucey Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C420530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "North Estate Car Park",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust (RUH) has identified a requirement to appoint a\nPrincipal Contractor to construct a new car park on the footprint of buildings recently demolished\nwithin the north section of the hospital site. This new car park is a key enabling element within the\nTrust’s wider estate development strategy, supporting improved access, operational resilience, and\npatient and staff experience.\nThe proposed works are located adjacent to live and occupied clinical areas, meaning that\nconstruction activity must be carefully managed to minimise disruption and safeguard patient care.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175240",
"name": "Dave Lucey Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frome",
"postalCode": "BA11 1RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Approach"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.pearce@davelucey.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contractor for North Car Park",
"value": {
"amount": 707294,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 848753
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016403-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016403-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T11:42:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI",
"description": "Monitoring and managing the critical path to avoid\ndelays\n Weekly progress meetings comparing planned vs\nactual progress\n Clear traffic management processes to minimise\nvehicle movements and segregate pedestrians\n RAMS (Risk Assessments & Method Statements)\nreviews before works begin\n Frequent inspections and hold points during\nconstruction activities\n Maintaining a live risk register throughout the project",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}