← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

North England Forest District Ground Preparation Operations

Buyer: Forestry England →

BuyerForestry England
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Forestry England have established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of ground preparation services to facilitate restocking operations across the North England Forest District. See the DPS documents for full details.

Categories

Forestry services 77200000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 776605 median · 27.3 average (151 of 660 with a bid count)3.9 average (157 of 660 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044627
Latest release ID055428-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 13:32:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025tenderUpdate055428-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T14:32:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044627",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160401",
    "name": "Forestry England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044627",
    "title": "North England Forest District Ground Preparation Operations",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To apply for this dynamic purchasing system, please visit our e-tendering system at the following link: https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/TenderOpportunities.aspx"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England have established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of ground preparation services to facilitate restocking operations across the North England Forest District. See the DPS documents for full details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160401",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055428-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "055428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T14:32:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044627",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160401",
    "name": "Forestry England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044627",
    "title": "North England Forest District Ground Preparation Operations",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To apply for this dynamic purchasing system, please visit our e-tendering system at the following link: https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/TenderOpportunities.aspx"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England have established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of ground preparation services to facilitate restocking operations across the North England Forest District. See the DPS documents for full details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160401",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}