← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

North Devon Pioneers

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2023

What is being bought

North Devon Pioneers

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

– focus on specific elements or likely building blocks of the new schemes. They will be short, low risk, involve limited funding, few participants and will be explorative and iterative. (For example a workshop or structured interviews could be used to test a land management plan).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,7953 median · 27.7 average (983 of 2,795 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,112 of 2,795 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer311 median · 2.2 average (21 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1992 median · 47.5 average (413 of 1,199 with a bid count)3 average (479 of 1,199 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleexpertise
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037820-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£232,113

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042980
Latest release ID037820-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 22 2023 11:38:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2023award, contract037820-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037820-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-22T11:38:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042980",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037820-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101413",
          "name": "North Devon Biosphere Foundation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C19639",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "– focus on specific elements or likely building blocks of the new schemes. They will be short, low risk, involve limited funding, few participants and will be explorative and iterative. (For example a workshop or structured interviews could be used to test a land management plan).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Devon Pioneers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Devon Pioneers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "expertise",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Lee",
        "email": "samantha.lee1@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101413",
      "name": "North Devon Biosphere Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "postalCode": "EX39 4PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Farmhouse, Horwood, Bideford, Devon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northdevonbiosphere.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4462420",
        "legalName": "North Devon Biosphere Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 12345679"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037820-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232113.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037820-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2023 · 037820-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037820-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-22T11:38:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042980",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037820-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101413",
          "name": "North Devon Biosphere Foundation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C19639",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "– focus on specific elements or likely building blocks of the new schemes. They will be short, low risk, involve limited funding, few participants and will be explorative and iterative. (For example a workshop or structured interviews could be used to test a land management plan).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Devon Pioneers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Devon Pioneers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "expertise",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Lee",
        "email": "samantha.lee1@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101413",
      "name": "North Devon Biosphere Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "postalCode": "EX39 4PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Farmhouse, Horwood, Bideford, Devon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northdevonbiosphere.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4462420",
        "legalName": "North Devon Biosphere Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 12345679"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037820-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232113.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037820-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}