← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

North Cumbria Waiting Well Service - Fit4Life

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. Do to urgent need, an implied contract has been in place since 01 April 2025 but contracts were signed off 27 June 2025. The contract is to provide the waiting well service for patients registered with General Practices that are part of the waiting well programme. The aim of the service is to support the target cohort of patients to use the time they wait for surgery to prepare mentally, emotionally, socially and physically for their procedure, with a view to helping minimise those not ready/fit for surgery, minimise recovery time post surgery and maximise surgical outcomes. Fit4Life will provider a tiered service offer to patients providing personalised care based on their individual needs/complexity. The Waiting Well programme is a sub project under of the Healthier Fairer programme. This programme was started as a proof of concept.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,5691 median · 25.5 average (13,726 of 25,569 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,940 of 25,569 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9091 median · 1.1 average (357 of 909 with a bid count)1 average (365 of 909 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05593b
Latest release ID047194-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 08 2025 10:07:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2025tenderUpdate047194-2025
4 Jul 2025award, contract037471-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047194-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T11:07:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05593b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05593b",
    "title": "North Cumbria Waiting Well Service - Fit4Life",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated Total Value and Total Value of Contract",
              "section": "V.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: £37,280\nTotal value of the contract/lot: £37,280"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: £31,954.29\nTotal value of the contract/lot: £31,954.29"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nDo to urgent need, an implied contract has been in place since 01 April 2025 but contracts were signed off 27 June 2025.\nThe contract is to provide the waiting well service for patients registered with General Practices that are part of the waiting well programme. The aim of the service is to support the target cohort of patients to use the time they wait for surgery to prepare mentally, emotionally, socially and physically for their procedure, with a view to helping minimise those not ready/fit for surgery, minimise recovery time post surgery and maximise surgical outcomes. Fit4Life will provider a tiered service offer to patients providing personalised care based on their individual needs/complexity. \nThe Waiting Well programme is a sub project under of the Healthier Fairer programme. This programme was started as a proof of concept.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047194-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "047194-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T11:07:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05593b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05593b",
    "title": "North Cumbria Waiting Well Service - Fit4Life",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated Total Value and Total Value of Contract",
              "section": "V.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: £37,280\nTotal value of the contract/lot: £37,280"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: £31,954.29\nTotal value of the contract/lot: £31,954.29"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nDo to urgent need, an implied contract has been in place since 01 April 2025 but contracts were signed off 27 June 2025.\nThe contract is to provide the waiting well service for patients registered with General Practices that are part of the waiting well programme. The aim of the service is to support the target cohort of patients to use the time they wait for surgery to prepare mentally, emotionally, socially and physically for their procedure, with a view to helping minimise those not ready/fit for surgery, minimise recovery time post surgery and maximise surgical outcomes. Fit4Life will provider a tiered service offer to patients providing personalised care based on their individual needs/complexity. \nThe Waiting Well programme is a sub project under of the Healthier Fairer programme. This programme was started as a proof of concept.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2025 · 037471-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037471-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-04T14:34:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05593b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037471-2025-1",
      "title": "North Cumbria Waiting Well Service - Fit4Life",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05662213",
          "name": "Fit4Life Cumbria"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05593b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nDo to urgent need, an implied contract has been in place since 01 April 2025 but contracts were signed off 27 June 2025.\nThe contract is to provide the waiting well service for patients registered with General Practices that are part of the waiting well programme. The aim of the service is to support the target cohort of patients to use the time they wait for surgery to prepare mentally, emotionally, socially and physically for their procedure, with a view to helping minimise those not ready/fit for surgery, minimise recovery time post surgery and maximise surgical outcomes. Fit4Life will provide a tiered service offer to patients providing personalised care based on their individual needs/complexity.\nThe provider will provides a tiered service offer will consist of;\nComplex / high level\n• Up to 12x 1:1 appointment\n• 12 weeks access to fitness sessions\n• 12 weeks access to wellbeing sessions\n• Continue check in for referral opportunities\nTargeted / medium level\n• Up to 6x 1:1 appointment\n• 6-10 weeks access to fitness sessions\n• 6-10 weeks access to wellbeing sessions\n• Continue check in for referral opportunities\nUniversal / low level\n• Up to 3x 1:1 appointment\n• Sign posting and copies of service support guides\n• Continue check in for referral opportunities\nThis will be for a 6 month contract with the option to extend for a maximum of an additional 6 months. Resulting in the opportunity of this contract length being for 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Cumbria Waiting Well Service - Fit4Life",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nDo to urgent need, an implied contract has been in place since 01 April 2025 but contracts were signed off 27 June 2025.\nThe contract is to provide the waiting well service for patients registered with General Practices that are part of the waiting well programme. The aim of the service is to support the target cohort of patients to use the time they wait for surgery to prepare mentally, emotionally, socially and physically for their procedure, with a view to helping minimise those not ready/fit for surgery, minimise recovery time post surgery and maximise surgical outcomes. Fit4Life will provider a tiered service offer to patients providing personalised care based on their individual needs/complexity. \nThe Waiting Well programme is a sub project under of the Healthier Fairer programme. This programme was started as a proof of concept.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Proof of concept services. An implied contract has been in place since 01 April but contracts were signed off 27 June 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05662213",
      "name": "Fit4Life Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Whitehaven",
        "postalCode": "CA287ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Senhouse Centre, Senhouse Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05662213",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fit4Life Cumbria"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143514",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037471-2025-1",
      "title": "North Cumbria Waiting Well Service - Fit4Life",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31954.29,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037471-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nDecision to award made via the NENC ICB Contracting Subcommittee - 27 June 2025. Conflicts of Interest were managed and no conflicts of interest declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}