← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

North Belfast Land, Design And Build Competition

Buyer: Ark Housing Association →

BuyerArk Housing Association
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Aug 2023
Value£5,000,000
Published25 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Ark Housing Association seeks to appoint successful economic Operator (s) to provide Land, Design And Build projects in North Belfast for the provision of new build social housing. This will include the supply of land, design and construction of homes to meets statutory requirements, DfC Housing Association Guide and regulatory requirements and Ark Housing Association design standards and performance specifications. The competition seeks a minimum of 10 properties up to a maximum of 50.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ark Housing Association seeks to appoint successful economic Operator (s) to provide Land, Design And Build projects in North Belfast for the provision of new build social housing. This will include the supply of land, design and construction of homes to meets statutory requirements, DfC Housing Association Guide and regulatory requirements and Ark Housing Association design standards and performance specifications. The competition seeks a minimum of 10 properties up to a maximum of 50.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN5574 median · 65.4 average (167 of 557 with a bid count)2.5 average (303 of 557 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,6456 median · 11 average (11 of 1,645 with a bid count)5.2 average (13 of 1,645 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ea3e
Latest release ID021554-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 25 2023 20:00:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-30T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-31T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2023tender021554-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021554-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-25T21:00:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88219",
    "name": "Ark Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea3e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ark Housing Association seeks to appoint successful economic Operator (s) to provide Land, Design And Build projects in North Belfast for the provision of new build social housing. This will include the supply of land, design and construction of homes to meets statutory requirements, DfC Housing Association Guide and regulatory requirements and Ark Housing Association design standards and performance specifications. The competition seeks a minimum of 10 properties up to a maximum of 50.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Belfast Land, Design And Build Competition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-31T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-31T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ark Housing Association seeks to appoint successful economic Operator (s) to provide Land, Design And Build projects in North Belfast for the provision of new build social housing. This will include the supply of land, design and construction of homes to meets statutory requirements, DfC Housing Association Guide and regulatory requirements and Ark Housing Association design standards and performance specifications. The competition seeks a minimum of 10 properties up to a maximum of 50.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-30T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-11-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88219",
      "name": "Ark Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hawthorn Office Park 43 Stockmans Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ark Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "name": "susan.gibsonarkhousing.co.uk",
        "email": "info@arkhousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890752310"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65670",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2023 · 021554-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "021554-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-25T21:00:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88219",
    "name": "Ark Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea3e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ark Housing Association seeks to appoint successful economic Operator (s) to provide Land, Design And Build projects in North Belfast for the provision of new build social housing. This will include the supply of land, design and construction of homes to meets statutory requirements, DfC Housing Association Guide and regulatory requirements and Ark Housing Association design standards and performance specifications. The competition seeks a minimum of 10 properties up to a maximum of 50.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Belfast Land, Design And Build Competition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-31T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-31T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ark Housing Association seeks to appoint successful economic Operator (s) to provide Land, Design And Build projects in North Belfast for the provision of new build social housing. This will include the supply of land, design and construction of homes to meets statutory requirements, DfC Housing Association Guide and regulatory requirements and Ark Housing Association design standards and performance specifications. The competition seeks a minimum of 10 properties up to a maximum of 50.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-30T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-11-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88219",
      "name": "Ark Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hawthorn Office Park 43 Stockmans Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ark Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "name": "susan.gibsonarkhousing.co.uk",
        "email": "info@arkhousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890752310"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65670",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}