1
Value£486,138
Buyer: UK Space Agency →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014129-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 09:36:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | contractAmendment | 014129-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006427-2026 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002910-2026 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067195-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014129-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T09:36:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC25_0098",
"title": "NORSSTrack Cloud Licence",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 486138,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 583365.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014129-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014129-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T09:36:59Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "014129-2026",
"date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"rationale": "Optional extension period of up to 12 months was identified in the contract.",
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "providedContract"
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014129-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T09:36:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC25_0098",
"title": "NORSSTrack Cloud Licence",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 486138,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 583365.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014129-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014129-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T09:36:59Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "014129-2026",
"date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"rationale": "Optional extension period of up to 12 months was identified in the contract.",
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "providedContract"
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006427-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T08:30:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00406809",
"name": "RAYTHEON SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC25_0098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NORSSTrack Cloud Licence",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NORSSTrack is a critical software service for the National Space Operations Centre (NSpOC) which has been developed specifically to meet NSpOC's orbital analysis needs. This contract provides for a licence to enable ongoing access to a fully deployed NORSSTrack product which is required to enable UKSA to meet its Space Surveillance and Tracking obligations.\nNo other supplier can provide the service as the Intellectual Property is owned by the developer, Raytheon Systems Ltd. There are no comparable software products available on the market as this was developed as a bespoke product to meet UKSA's SST needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NORSSTrack is a critical software service for the National Space Operations Centre (NSpOC) which has been developed specifically to meet NSpOC's orbital analysis needs. This contract provides for a licence to enable ongoing access to a fully deployed NORSSTrack product which is required to enable UKSA to meet its Space Surveillance and Tracking obligations.\nNo other supplier can provide the service as the Intellectual Property is owned by the developer, Raytheon Systems Ltd. There are no comparable software products available on the market as this was developed as a bespoke product to meet UKSA's SST needs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00406809",
"name": "RAYTHEON SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM17 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kao One"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.raytheon.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00406809",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "frameworks@raytheon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVJY-5829-PLHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 143106,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 171727.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 year to provide continued licence in the event of funding availability."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "006427-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006427-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T08:30:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Value of the contract is less than £5 million including VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002910-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T08:51:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NORSSTrack Cloud Licence",
"value": {
"amount": 143106,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 171727.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 year to provide continued licence in the event of funding availability."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "002910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T08:51:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00406809",
"name": "RAYTHEON SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC25_0098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NORSSTrack Cloud Licence",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NORSSTrack is a critical software service for the National Space Operations Centre (NSpOC) which has been developed specifically to meet NSpOC's orbital analysis needs. This contract provides for a licence to enable ongoing access to a fully deployed NORSSTrack product which is required to enable UKSA to meet its Space Surveillance and Tracking obligations.\nNo other supplier can provide the service as the Intellectual Property is owned by the developer, Raytheon Systems Ltd. There are no comparable software products available on the market as this was developed as a bespoke product to meet UKSA's SST needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00406809",
"name": "RAYTHEON SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM17 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kao One"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.raytheon.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00406809",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "frameworks@raytheon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVJY-5829-PLHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067195-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T15:57:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NORSSTrack Cloud Licence",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 year to provided continued licence in the event of funding availability."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067195-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067195-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T15:57:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00406809",
"name": "RAYTHEON SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC25_0098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NORSSTrack Cloud Licence",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NORSSTrack is a critical software service for the National Space Operations Centre (NSpOC) which has been developed specifically to meet NSpOC's orbital analysis needs. This contract provides for a licence to enable ongoing access to a fully deployed NORSSTrack product which is required to enable UKSA to meet its Space Surveillance and Tracking obligations. \nNo other supplier can provide the service as the Intellectual Property is owned by the developer, Raytheon Systems Ltd. There are no comparable software products available on the market as this was developed as a bespoke product to meet UKSA's SST needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This justification applies as the supplier owns the Intellectual Property Rights for the NORSSTrack software - no other provider can provide this package and there are no available competitor products on the market as this was developed bespoke to meet UKSA's needs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00406809",
"name": "RAYTHEON SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM17 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kao One"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.raytheon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00406809",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dan.baker@raytheon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVJY-5829-PLHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}