← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (NCH&C) 2022 - 2027 Community Services Specialist Diabetes Project West Norfolk (CV049)

Buyer: NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH14 · UKH15 · UKH16 · UKH17

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This modification project will fund additional Nursing resources for 12 months to: 1. review patient newly discharged from hospital requiring community nurse administration of insulin to understand patient ability to administer own insulin and if unable then wider consideration on alternative support available to patients 2. Work closely with QEH Diabetes Specialist Nurse team to improve pathways and communication for patients being admitted to or discharged from hospital. 3. Link closely with NCHC Quality team working with the Acute wards at QEH by attending Senior Nurse mtg. opportunity to raise awareness of this work and highlight areas of excellent and any areas of potential learning. 4. Share learning and work collaboratively on pathways with other local secondary providers.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,1951 median · 24.6 average (14,886 of 27,195 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,165 of 27,195 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer301 median · 1 average (4 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH142041 median · 4.2 average (71 of 204 with a bid count)1.4 average (120 of 204 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015465-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1

Statusactive
Value£872,106,843

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0503c9
Latest release ID015465-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 16 2025 10:08:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate015465-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015465-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T11:08:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015465-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RY3",
          "name": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (RY3)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This modification project will fund additional Nursing resources for 12 months to:\n1.\treview patient newly discharged from hospital requiring community nurse administration of insulin to understand patient ability to administer own insulin and if unable then wider consideration on alternative support available to patients \n2.\tWork closely with QEH Diabetes Specialist Nurse team to improve pathways and communication for patients being admitted to or discharged from hospital.  \n3.\tLink closely with NCHC Quality team working with the Acute wards at QEH by attending Senior Nurse mtg. opportunity to raise awareness of this work and highlight areas of excellent and any areas of potential learning.\n4.\tShare learning and work collaboratively on pathways with other local secondary providers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (NCH&C) 2022 - 2027 Community  Services Specialist Diabetes Project West Norfolk (CV049)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26A",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RY3",
      "name": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (RY3)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RY3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (RY3)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015465-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH17"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 872106843,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015465-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Funding from Community Transformation funding to provide an expansion of Specialist Diabetes service provision\nTriple lock approval by ICB and NHS England (NP151)",
          "description": "The modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and the modification does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character. \nThe cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under 25%.\nThis modification project will fund additional Nursing resources for 12 months to:\n1.\treview patient newly discharged from hospital requiring community nurse administration of insulin to understand patient ability to administer own insulin and if unable then wider consideration on alternative support available to patients \n2.\tWork closely with QEH Diabetes Specialist Nurse team to improve pathways and communication for patients being admitted to or discharged from hospital.  \n3.\tLink closely with NCHC Quality team working with the Acute wards at QEH by attending Senior Nurse mtg. opportunity to raise awareness of this work and highlight areas of excellent and any areas of potential learning.\n4.\tShare learning and work collaboratively on pathways with other local secondary providers.\nIt does not alter the length of the contract.\nThe lifetime value of the contract has been increased by a value of £41,000 GBP"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nFunding from Community Transformation funding to provide an expansion of Specialist Diabetes service provision \nTriple lock approval by ICB and NHS England (NP151)\nModification approved by ICB Executive Director of Finance\nNo conflict of interests declared",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2025 · 015465-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "015465-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T11:08:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015465-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RY3",
          "name": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (RY3)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This modification project will fund additional Nursing resources for 12 months to:\n1.\treview patient newly discharged from hospital requiring community nurse administration of insulin to understand patient ability to administer own insulin and if unable then wider consideration on alternative support available to patients \n2.\tWork closely with QEH Diabetes Specialist Nurse team to improve pathways and communication for patients being admitted to or discharged from hospital.  \n3.\tLink closely with NCHC Quality team working with the Acute wards at QEH by attending Senior Nurse mtg. opportunity to raise awareness of this work and highlight areas of excellent and any areas of potential learning.\n4.\tShare learning and work collaboratively on pathways with other local secondary providers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (NCH&C) 2022 - 2027 Community  Services Specialist Diabetes Project West Norfolk (CV049)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26A",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RY3",
      "name": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (RY3)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RY3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (RY3)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015465-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH17"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 872106843,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015465-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Funding from Community Transformation funding to provide an expansion of Specialist Diabetes service provision\nTriple lock approval by ICB and NHS England (NP151)",
          "description": "The modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and the modification does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character. \nThe cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under 25%.\nThis modification project will fund additional Nursing resources for 12 months to:\n1.\treview patient newly discharged from hospital requiring community nurse administration of insulin to understand patient ability to administer own insulin and if unable then wider consideration on alternative support available to patients \n2.\tWork closely with QEH Diabetes Specialist Nurse team to improve pathways and communication for patients being admitted to or discharged from hospital.  \n3.\tLink closely with NCHC Quality team working with the Acute wards at QEH by attending Senior Nurse mtg. opportunity to raise awareness of this work and highlight areas of excellent and any areas of potential learning.\n4.\tShare learning and work collaboratively on pathways with other local secondary providers.\nIt does not alter the length of the contract.\nThe lifetime value of the contract has been increased by a value of £41,000 GBP"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nFunding from Community Transformation funding to provide an expansion of Specialist Diabetes service provision \nTriple lock approval by ICB and NHS England (NP151)\nModification approved by ICB Executive Director of Finance\nNo conflict of interests declared",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}