← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027

Buyer: NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the Integrated Care Board's ambition to improve outcomes for children and young people (CYP) across Norfolk and Waveney, a review identified inequitable access to Specialist Epilepsy Nursing, with inconsistent provision and staffing models across the three Acute Trusts. This modification provides recurrent investment in a 0.8 WTE Band 7 Paediatric Specialist Epilepsy Nurse at NNUH, ensuring consistent access to expert care and improved outcomes for CYP with epilepsy across Norfolk and Waveney. The effective date of this modification is 1st March 2026 and the value is £210,022.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,6071 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,717 of 26,607 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer601 median · 1 average (10 of 60 with a bid count)1 average (59 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH152451 median · 3.5 average (120 of 245 with a bid count)1.5 average (191 of 245 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024765-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1

Statusactive
Value£4,456,567,673

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066dfd
Latest release ID024765-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 15:39:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate024765-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T15:39:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024765-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
          "name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-199  (CV140)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "As part of the Integrated Care Board's ambition to improve outcomes for children and young people (CYP) across Norfolk and Waveney, a review identified inequitable access to Specialist Epilepsy Nursing, with inconsistent provision and staffing models across the three Acute Trusts.\nThis modification provides recurrent investment in a 0.8 WTE Band 7 Paediatric Specialist Epilepsy Nurse at NNUH, ensuring consistent access to expert care and improved outcomes for CYP with epilepsy across Norfolk and Waveney.\nThe effective date of this modification is 1st March 2026 and the value is £210,022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26a",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
      "name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RM1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024765-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4456567673,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1491
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024765-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
          "description": "As part of the Integrated Care Board's ambition to improve outcomes for children and young people (CYP) across Norfolk and Waveney, a review identified inequitable access to Specialist Epilepsy Nursing, with inconsistent provision and staffing models across the three Acute Trusts.\nThis modification provides recurrent investment in a 0.8 WTE Band 7 Paediatric Specialist Epilepsy Nurse at NNUH, ensuring consistent access to expert care and improved outcomes for CYP with epilepsy across Norfolk and Waveney.\nThe effective date of this modification is 1st March 2026 and the value is £210,022."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nConflicts of Interest - No conflict of interests were declared prior, or during the preparation and award of the contracts.\nApproved at Executive Management Team 12/12/25.\nTriple lock approval by ICB and NHS England 25/11/25.\nModification approved by ICB Executive Director of Finance and Contracts.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024765-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "024765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T15:39:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024765-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
          "name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-199  (CV140)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "As part of the Integrated Care Board's ambition to improve outcomes for children and young people (CYP) across Norfolk and Waveney, a review identified inequitable access to Specialist Epilepsy Nursing, with inconsistent provision and staffing models across the three Acute Trusts.\nThis modification provides recurrent investment in a 0.8 WTE Band 7 Paediatric Specialist Epilepsy Nurse at NNUH, ensuring consistent access to expert care and improved outcomes for CYP with epilepsy across Norfolk and Waveney.\nThe effective date of this modification is 1st March 2026 and the value is £210,022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26a",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
      "name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RM1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024765-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4456567673,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1491
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024765-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
          "description": "As part of the Integrated Care Board's ambition to improve outcomes for children and young people (CYP) across Norfolk and Waveney, a review identified inequitable access to Specialist Epilepsy Nursing, with inconsistent provision and staffing models across the three Acute Trusts.\nThis modification provides recurrent investment in a 0.8 WTE Band 7 Paediatric Specialist Epilepsy Nurse at NNUH, ensuring consistent access to expert care and improved outcomes for CYP with epilepsy across Norfolk and Waveney.\nThe effective date of this modification is 1st March 2026 and the value is £210,022."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nConflicts of Interest - No conflict of interests were declared prior, or during the preparation and award of the contracts.\nApproved at Executive Management Team 12/12/25.\nTriple lock approval by ICB and NHS England 25/11/25.\nModification approved by ICB Executive Director of Finance and Contracts.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}