Lot 1
The effective date of this modification is 14/07/2025 and the value is £155,771.00. There is no change in to the contract dates or term which remains 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of an optional 3 year extension.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKH15 · UKH16
The effective date of this modification is 14/07/2025 and the value is £155,771.00. There is no change in to the contract dates or term which remains 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of an optional 3 year extension.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 60 | 1 median · 1 average (10 of 60 with a bid count) | 1 average (59 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 203 | 1 median · 1.8 average (94 of 203 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (165 of 203 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06127b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008258-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 18:18:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 008258-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008258-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T18:18:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06127b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008258-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
"name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-168 (CV106)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The effective date of this modification is 14/07/2025 and the value is £155,771.00.\nThere is no change in to the contract dates or term which remains 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of an optional 3 year extension.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "26a",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
"name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RM1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143090",
"name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008258-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4449678114,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1721
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008258-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character.\nThe cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under 25%. \nThis modification is permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"description": "NHS Norfolk has received funding from NHS England to support the implementation of opt out HIV Virus (\"HIV\") testing at the Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Emergency Department. This funding comprises a fixed element of £10,000 for education and resources, as well as a variable element of £7.50 per HIV test undertaken, up to a maximum of £147,771.\nThe effective date of this modification is 14/07/2025 and the value is £155,771.00.\nThere is no change in to the contract dates or term which remains 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of an optional 3 year extension."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nModification approved by ICB Executive Director of Finance & Contracts .\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008258-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T18:18:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06127b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008258-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
"name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-168 (CV106)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The effective date of this modification is 14/07/2025 and the value is £155,771.00.\nThere is no change in to the contract dates or term which remains 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of an optional 3 year extension.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "26a",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
"name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RM1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143090",
"name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008258-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4449678114,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1721
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008258-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character.\nThe cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under 25%. \nThis modification is permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"description": "NHS Norfolk has received funding from NHS England to support the implementation of opt out HIV Virus (\"HIV\") testing at the Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Emergency Department. This funding comprises a fixed element of £10,000 for education and resources, as well as a variable element of £7.50 per HIV test undertaken, up to a maximum of £147,771.\nThe effective date of this modification is 14/07/2025 and the value is £155,771.00.\nThere is no change in to the contract dates or term which remains 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of an optional 3 year extension."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nModification approved by ICB Executive Director of Finance & Contracts .\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}