← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027

Buyer: NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Winter readiness - Improving the treatment of high-risk people with asthma Additional one-off funding for Tier 3 Asthma patient review and consultant-led MDT for a 12-month period from October 2025 to September 2026. Effective date of this modification is 01/10/2025 and the value is £240,104. There is no change to the duration of the contract, the contract term remains 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2027, with an additional optional 3 year extension.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer301 median · 1 average (4 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH152031 median · 1.8 average (94 of 203 with a bid count)1.1 average (165 of 203 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080948-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1

Statusactive
Value£4,440,727,016

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f184
Latest release ID080948-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 10:40:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate080948-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T10:40:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f184",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080948-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
          "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-114 (CV126)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Winter readiness - Improving the treatment of high-risk people with asthma\nAdditional one-off funding for Tier 3 Asthma patient review and consultant-led MDT for a 12-month period from October 2025 to September 2026.\nEffective date of this modification is 01/10/2025 and the value is £240,104.\nThere is no change to the duration of the contract, the contract term remains 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2027, with an additional optional 3 year extension.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26A",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RM1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080948-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85121232",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulmonary specialists services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4440727016,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080948-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and the modification does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character. \nThe cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under 25%.",
          "description": "Winter readiness - Improving the treatment of high-risk people with asthma\nAdditional one-off funding for Tier 3 Asthma patient review and consultant-led MDT for a 12-month period from October 2025 to September 2026.\nEffective date of this modification is 01/10/2025 and the value is £240,104.\nThere is no change to the duration of the contract, the contract term remains 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2027, with an additional optional 3 year extension."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nApproved at EMT meeting - 1st May 2025 \nModification approved by ICB Interim Director of Finance on 8th August 2025\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 080948-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "080948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T10:40:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f184",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080948-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
          "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-114 (CV126)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Winter readiness - Improving the treatment of high-risk people with asthma\nAdditional one-off funding for Tier 3 Asthma patient review and consultant-led MDT for a 12-month period from October 2025 to September 2026.\nEffective date of this modification is 01/10/2025 and the value is £240,104.\nThere is no change to the duration of the contract, the contract term remains 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2027, with an additional optional 3 year extension.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26A",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RM1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080948-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85121232",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulmonary specialists services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4440727016,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080948-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and the modification does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character. \nThe cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under 25%.",
          "description": "Winter readiness - Improving the treatment of high-risk people with asthma\nAdditional one-off funding for Tier 3 Asthma patient review and consultant-led MDT for a 12-month period from October 2025 to September 2026.\nEffective date of this modification is 01/10/2025 and the value is £240,104.\nThere is no change to the duration of the contract, the contract term remains 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2027, with an additional optional 3 year extension."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nApproved at EMT meeting - 1st May 2025 \nModification approved by ICB Interim Director of Finance on 8th August 2025\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}