← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027 (2526-207 - CV130)

Buyer: NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

This modification is to update the 25/26 financial values of the Specialised Commissioning element of the contract to reflect the Agenda for Change pay award. This funding is paid directly by NHS England and there are no impacts on Norfolk finances. The effective date for this modification is 20/07/2025 and the value is £849,000 per annum (recurrent) to the end of the contract. The total value of this modification is £3,989,136.30 There is no change to contract dates which remain 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of 3 year option to extend.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,9121 median · 28.4 average (11,140 of 21,912 with a bid count)2 average (12,226 of 21,912 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer601 median · 1 average (10 of 60 with a bid count)1 average (59 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH152251 median · 3 average (109 of 225 with a bid count)1.3 average (180 of 225 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032562-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1

Statusactive
Value£4,460,346,787

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067f5d
Latest release ID032562-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 15:03:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate032562-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032562-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T16:03:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
    "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032562-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
          "name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This modification is to update the 25/26 financial values of the Specialised Commissioning element of the contract to reflect the Agenda for Change pay award. This funding is paid directly by NHS England and there are no impacts on Norfolk finances.\nThe effective date for this modification is 20/07/2025 and the value is £849,000 per annum (recurrent) to the end of the contract. The total value of this modification is £3,989,136.30\nThere is no change to contract dates which remain 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of 3 year option to extend.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027  (2526-207 - CV130)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolkandsuffolk.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26a",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
      "name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RM1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179420",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032562-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4460346787,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1715
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032562-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is made in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority and the provider, including but not limited to: \n• changes in patient or service user volume \n• changes in prices in accordance with a formula provided for in the contract documents (for example uplifts in prices published in the National Tariff or index linking) \nbut do not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character \nThis is a permissible modification in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
          "description": "This modification is to update the 25/26 financial values of the Specialised Commissioning element of the contract to reflect the Agenda for Change pay award. This funding is paid directly by NHS England and there are no impacts on Norfolk finances.\nThe effective date for this modification is 20/07/2025 and the value is £849,000 per annum (recurrent) to the end of the contract. The total value of this modification is £3,989,136.30\nThere is no change to contract dates which remain 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of 3 year option to extend."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nThis funding is paid directly by NHS England and there are no impacts on Norfolk finances.\nModification approved by ICB Executive Director of Finance and contracts.\nConflicts of Interest - No conflict of interests were declared prior, or during the preparation of this documentation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032562-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "032562-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T16:03:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
    "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032562-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
          "name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This modification is to update the 25/26 financial values of the Specialised Commissioning element of the contract to reflect the Agenda for Change pay award. This funding is paid directly by NHS England and there are no impacts on Norfolk finances.\nThe effective date for this modification is 20/07/2025 and the value is £849,000 per annum (recurrent) to the end of the contract. The total value of this modification is £3,989,136.30\nThere is no change to contract dates which remain 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of 3 year option to extend.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027  (2526-207 - CV130)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolkandsuffolk.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26a",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
      "name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RM1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179420",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032562-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4460346787,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1715
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032562-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is made in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority and the provider, including but not limited to: \n• changes in patient or service user volume \n• changes in prices in accordance with a formula provided for in the contract documents (for example uplifts in prices published in the National Tariff or index linking) \nbut do not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character \nThis is a permissible modification in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
          "description": "This modification is to update the 25/26 financial values of the Specialised Commissioning element of the contract to reflect the Agenda for Change pay award. This funding is paid directly by NHS England and there are no impacts on Norfolk finances.\nThe effective date for this modification is 20/07/2025 and the value is £849,000 per annum (recurrent) to the end of the contract. The total value of this modification is £3,989,136.30\nThere is no change to contract dates which remain 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of 3 year option to extend."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nThis funding is paid directly by NHS England and there are no impacts on Norfolk finances.\nModification approved by ICB Executive Director of Finance and contracts.\nConflicts of Interest - No conflict of interests were declared prior, or during the preparation of this documentation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}