Lot 1
Genomics England's Scalable Tech tribe require Programme Management resource to manage organisation-wide initiatives. The contract covers 124 working days for provision of support.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →
This contract is for provision of technical support services.
UK
Genomics England's Scalable Tech tribe require Programme Management resource to manage organisation-wide initiatives. The contract covers 124 working days for provision of support.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,020 | 1 median · 14 average (3,522 of 9,020 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,226 of 9,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | 1 median · 1.3 average (31 of 31 with a bid count) | 1 average (31 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,819 | 2 median · 29.4 average (968 of 2,819 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,234 of 2,819 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f7d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010877-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 24 2025 11:59:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010877-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010877-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-24T11:59:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f7d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010877-2025-GEL-ST-952-24-1",
"title": "Non Engineering Resource - Programme Manager",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-ST-952-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Genomics England's Scalable Tech tribe require Programme Management resource to manage organisation-wide initiatives. The contract covers 124 working days for provision of support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non Engineering Resource - Programme Manager",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for provision of technical support services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via call-off from a compliant framework (G-Cloud 14) so no prior publication was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kara Burnett",
"email": "kara.burnett@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100341",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010877-2025-GEL-ST-952-24-1",
"title": "Non Engineering Resource - Programme Manager",
"value": {
"amount": 256500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010877-2025-GEL-ST-952-24-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010877-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-24T11:59:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f7d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010877-2025-GEL-ST-952-24-1",
"title": "Non Engineering Resource - Programme Manager",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-ST-952-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Genomics England's Scalable Tech tribe require Programme Management resource to manage organisation-wide initiatives. The contract covers 124 working days for provision of support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non Engineering Resource - Programme Manager",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for provision of technical support services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via call-off from a compliant framework (G-Cloud 14) so no prior publication was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kara Burnett",
"email": "kara.burnett@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100341",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010877-2025-GEL-ST-952-24-1",
"title": "Non Engineering Resource - Programme Manager",
"value": {
"amount": 256500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010877-2025-GEL-ST-952-24-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}