← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service

Buyer: Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group →

BuyerDorset Clinical Commissioning Group
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The service will provide a responsive, fair, and sustainable NHS funded Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) to those registered with a GP in NHS Dorset meeting the Eligibility Criteria as set down by the Department of Health. Dorset CCG is issuing this PIN to invite suppliers to a Market Engagement Event to be held on the morning of Tuesday 17th May 2022 via MS Teams. The purpose of which is to gather market intelligence and information; to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services; to establish an appropriate financial model for the service; and to determine a suitable contract length with which to optimise a cost-effective solution.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000For non-emergency patient 85000000-EA27For transport 85000000-MA09

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033009
Latest release ID010603-2022
Latest release timestampMon Apr 25 2022 13:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2022tenderUpdate010603-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010603-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-25T14:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033009",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50873",
    "name": "Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "683241318",
    "title": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "It is important to note that this PIN is NOT a Call for Competition, and as such potential providers will need to be aware that this market engagement event may inform a further Notice to be published at a later date in regard to the commissioning of this service.\nDorset CCG would welcome responses from organisations who may be interested in attending the Market Engagement Event. The agenda and supporting information will be available to all suppliers including suppliers who are unable to attend the Market Engagement Event upon request by email to dps@uhd.nhs.uk. Please mark your email “NEPTS Market Engagement”.\nPlease also confirm whether you plan to attend our market engagement event by email to dps@uhd.nhs.uk by Tuesday 10th May 2022.\nPlease note that contract dates and the tender submission deadline date are indicative, should the CCG decide to\ntender the service at those times. The dates should not be construed as fixed for any future tender.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Dorchester:-Health-and-social-work-services./RH85BS84F2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RH85BS84F2\n GO Reference: GO-2022425-PRO-20025688",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.5",
              "section": "II.1.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "54,400,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "6,600,000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide a responsive, fair, and sustainable NHS funded Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) to those registered with a GP in NHS Dorset meeting the Eligibility Criteria as set down by the Department of Health.\nDorset CCG is issuing this PIN to invite suppliers to a Market Engagement Event to be held on the morning of Tuesday 17th May 2022 via MS Teams. The purpose of which is to gather market intelligence and information; to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services; to establish an appropriate financial model for the service; and to determine a suitable contract length with which to optimise a cost-effective solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85000000-MA09",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For transport"
      },
      {
        "id": "85000000-EA27",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For non-emergency patient"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50873",
      "name": "Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT11TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetccg.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetccg.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11J",
        "legalName": "Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Hamilton",
        "email": "dps@uhd.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000191287"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Apr 2022 · 010603-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010603-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-25T14:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033009",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50873",
    "name": "Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "683241318",
    "title": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "It is important to note that this PIN is NOT a Call for Competition, and as such potential providers will need to be aware that this market engagement event may inform a further Notice to be published at a later date in regard to the commissioning of this service.\nDorset CCG would welcome responses from organisations who may be interested in attending the Market Engagement Event. The agenda and supporting information will be available to all suppliers including suppliers who are unable to attend the Market Engagement Event upon request by email to dps@uhd.nhs.uk. Please mark your email “NEPTS Market Engagement”.\nPlease also confirm whether you plan to attend our market engagement event by email to dps@uhd.nhs.uk by Tuesday 10th May 2022.\nPlease note that contract dates and the tender submission deadline date are indicative, should the CCG decide to\ntender the service at those times. The dates should not be construed as fixed for any future tender.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Dorchester:-Health-and-social-work-services./RH85BS84F2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RH85BS84F2\n GO Reference: GO-2022425-PRO-20025688",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.5",
              "section": "II.1.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "54,400,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "6,600,000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide a responsive, fair, and sustainable NHS funded Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) to those registered with a GP in NHS Dorset meeting the Eligibility Criteria as set down by the Department of Health.\nDorset CCG is issuing this PIN to invite suppliers to a Market Engagement Event to be held on the morning of Tuesday 17th May 2022 via MS Teams. The purpose of which is to gather market intelligence and information; to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services; to establish an appropriate financial model for the service; and to determine a suitable contract length with which to optimise a cost-effective solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85000000-MA09",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For transport"
      },
      {
        "id": "85000000-EA27",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For non-emergency patient"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50873",
      "name": "Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT11TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetccg.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetccg.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11J",
        "legalName": "Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Hamilton",
        "email": "dps@uhd.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000191287"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}