← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service

Buyer: Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group →

BuyerDorset Clinical Commissioning Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,600,000
Published25 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The service will provide a responsive, fair, and sustainable NHS funded Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) to those registered with a GP in NHS Dorset meeting the Eligibility Criteria as set down by the Department of Health. Dorset CCG is issuing this PIN to invite suppliers to a Market Engagement Event to be held on the morning of Tuesday 17th May 2022 via MS Teams. The purpose of which is to gather market intelligence and information; to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services; to establish an appropriate financial model for the service; and to determine a suitable contract length with which to optimise a cost-effective solution.

Delivery location

UKK25 · UKK25 · UKK25 · UKK25

Categories

Patient-transport vehicles 34114122For non-emergency patient 34114122-EA27For transport 34114122-MA09Health and social work services 85000000For non-emergency patient 85000000-EA27For transport 85000000-MA09

Lot details

Planned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services

The provision of Planned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services. Additional information: The Dorset Procurement Service (DPS) is a distinct and separate section of the University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust (UHD) strategic procurement team providing independent procurement services to Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group (DCCG).

Statusplanned

Patient Transport Advice Centre (PTAC)

The provision of a Patient Transport Advice Centre. Additional information: The DPS is managing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) for a Market Engagement Event for Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) on behalf of DCCG. The proposed service falls within the scope of ‘Social and other Specific Services’ set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 therefore the Light Touch Regime will apply.

Statusplanned

Time Critical Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services

The provision of Time Critical Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services. Additional information: It is important to note that this PIN is NOT a Call for Competition, and as such potential providers will need to be aware that this market engagement event may inform a further Notice to be published at a later date in regard to the commissioning of this service.

Statusplanned

Unplanned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services

The provision of Unplanned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services. Additional information: Dorset CCG would welcome responses from organisations who may be interested in attending the Market Engagement Event. The agenda and supporting information will be available to all suppliers including suppliers who are unable to attend the Market Engagement Event upon request by email to dps@uhd.nhs.uk.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Patient-transport vehicles, For transport, For non-emergency patientNot published
2Patient-transport vehicles, For transport, For non-emergency patientNot published
3Patient-transport vehicles, For transport, For non-emergency patientNot published
4Patient-transport vehicles, For transport, For non-emergency patientNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Patient-transport vehicles (34114122); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2596.5 median · 16.5 average (8 of 9 with a bid count)2 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)22418 median · 18 average (5 of 224 with a bid count)3.8 average (5 of 224 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032ff2
Latest release ID010580-2022
Latest release timestampMon Apr 25 2022 11:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,600,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2022planning010580-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010580-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-25T12:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ff2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50873",
    "name": "Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "683241318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Planned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of Planned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services. Additional information: The Dorset Procurement Service (DPS) is a distinct and separate section of the University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust (UHD) strategic procurement team providing independent procurement services to Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group (DCCG)."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Patient Transport Advice Centre (PTAC)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of a Patient Transport Advice Centre. Additional information: The DPS is managing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) for a Market Engagement Event for Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) on behalf of DCCG. The proposed service falls within the scope of ‘Social and other Specific Services’ set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 therefore the Light Touch Regime will apply."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Time Critical Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of Time Critical Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services. Additional information: It is important to note that this PIN is NOT a Call for Competition, and as such potential providers will need to be aware that this market engagement event may inform a further Notice to be published at a later date in regard to the commissioning of this service."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Unplanned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of Unplanned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services. Additional information: Dorset CCG would welcome responses from organisations who may be interested in attending the Market Engagement Event. The agenda and supporting information will be available to all suppliers including suppliers who are unable to attend the Market Engagement Event upon request by email to dps@uhd.nhs.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-MA09",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-EA27",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For non-emergency patient"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-MA09",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-EA27",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For non-emergency patient"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-MA09",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-EA27",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For non-emergency patient"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-MA09",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-EA27",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For non-emergency patient"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
    },
    "description": "The service will provide a responsive, fair, and sustainable NHS funded Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) to those registered with a GP in NHS Dorset meeting the Eligibility Criteria as set down by the Department of Health.\nDorset CCG is issuing this PIN to invite suppliers to a Market Engagement Event to be held on the morning of Tuesday 17th May 2022 via MS Teams. The purpose of which is to gather market intelligence and information; to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services; to establish an appropriate financial model for the service; and to determine a suitable contract length with which to optimise a cost-effective solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85000000-MA09",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For transport"
      },
      {
        "id": "85000000-EA27",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For non-emergency patient"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50873",
      "name": "Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT11TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetccg.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11J",
        "legalName": "Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Hamilton",
        "email": "dps@uhd.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000191287"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "It is important to note that this PIN is NOT a Call for Competition, and as such potential providers will need to be aware that this market engagement event may inform a further Notice to be published at a later date in regard to the commissioning of this service.\nDorset CCG would welcome responses from organisations who may be interested in attending the Market Engagement Event. The agenda and supporting information will be available to all suppliers including suppliers who are unable to attend the Market Engagement Event upon request by email to dps@uhd.nhs.uk. Please mark your email “NEPTS Market Engagement”.\nPlease also confirm whether you plan to attend our market engagement event by email to dps@uhd.nhs.uk by Tuesday 10th May 2022.\nPlease note that contract dates and the tender submission deadline date are indicative, should the CCG decide to\ntender the service at those times. The dates should not be construed as fixed for any future tender.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Dorchester:-Health-and-social-work-services./RH85BS84F2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RH85BS84F2\n GO Reference: GO-2022425-PRO-20025604",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Apr 2022 · 010580-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "010580-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-25T12:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ff2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50873",
    "name": "Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "683241318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Planned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of Planned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services. Additional information: The Dorset Procurement Service (DPS) is a distinct and separate section of the University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust (UHD) strategic procurement team providing independent procurement services to Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group (DCCG)."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Patient Transport Advice Centre (PTAC)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of a Patient Transport Advice Centre. Additional information: The DPS is managing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) for a Market Engagement Event for Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) on behalf of DCCG. The proposed service falls within the scope of ‘Social and other Specific Services’ set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 therefore the Light Touch Regime will apply."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Time Critical Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of Time Critical Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services. Additional information: It is important to note that this PIN is NOT a Call for Competition, and as such potential providers will need to be aware that this market engagement event may inform a further Notice to be published at a later date in regard to the commissioning of this service."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Unplanned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of Unplanned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services. Additional information: Dorset CCG would welcome responses from organisations who may be interested in attending the Market Engagement Event. The agenda and supporting information will be available to all suppliers including suppliers who are unable to attend the Market Engagement Event upon request by email to dps@uhd.nhs.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-MA09",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-EA27",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For non-emergency patient"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-MA09",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-EA27",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For non-emergency patient"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-MA09",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-EA27",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For non-emergency patient"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-MA09",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122-EA27",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For non-emergency patient"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
    },
    "description": "The service will provide a responsive, fair, and sustainable NHS funded Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) to those registered with a GP in NHS Dorset meeting the Eligibility Criteria as set down by the Department of Health.\nDorset CCG is issuing this PIN to invite suppliers to a Market Engagement Event to be held on the morning of Tuesday 17th May 2022 via MS Teams. The purpose of which is to gather market intelligence and information; to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services; to establish an appropriate financial model for the service; and to determine a suitable contract length with which to optimise a cost-effective solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85000000-MA09",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For transport"
      },
      {
        "id": "85000000-EA27",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For non-emergency patient"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50873",
      "name": "Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT11TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetccg.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11J",
        "legalName": "Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Hamilton",
        "email": "dps@uhd.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000191287"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "It is important to note that this PIN is NOT a Call for Competition, and as such potential providers will need to be aware that this market engagement event may inform a further Notice to be published at a later date in regard to the commissioning of this service.\nDorset CCG would welcome responses from organisations who may be interested in attending the Market Engagement Event. The agenda and supporting information will be available to all suppliers including suppliers who are unable to attend the Market Engagement Event upon request by email to dps@uhd.nhs.uk. Please mark your email “NEPTS Market Engagement”.\nPlease also confirm whether you plan to attend our market engagement event by email to dps@uhd.nhs.uk by Tuesday 10th May 2022.\nPlease note that contract dates and the tender submission deadline date are indicative, should the CCG decide to\ntender the service at those times. The dates should not be construed as fixed for any future tender.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Dorchester:-Health-and-social-work-services./RH85BS84F2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RH85BS84F2\n GO Reference: GO-2022425-PRO-20025604",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}