Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS)
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board: "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Aug 2023, 15:53 BST | Last source update31 Aug 2023, 15:53 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTransport services (excl. Waste transport) | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03be73 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) are publishing this contract award notice on behalf of NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB), NHS Greater Manchester ICB, NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB and NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB who have awarded contracts for the provision of Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) to cover Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire and Cumbria delivering:
- Planned Patient Transport - for routine outpatient appointments
- Unplanned Patient Transport - for discharges / short notice bookings, and
- Enhanced Priority Service Transport - for time critical transport for patients attending for haemodialysis or oncology treatments.
This contract award notice is for the direct award of contracts with the existing providers, 24 months from 1st April 2023 to the 31st March 2025. This is a modification to the VEAT notice reference 2023/S 000-010668 as the contract length now covers 2 years to 31st March 2025.
The current NEPTS contracts were originally procured by competitive tender. There was then a delay in the recommissioning of these services due to the COVID-19 pandemic however work is now underway to develop a North West strategic approach to patient transport being commissioned by the newly formed ICBs that will meet both local and national requirements. To allow the timescales to complete this work and re-procure the service an extension of 24 months is required with the existing providers.
A review of the North West specifications is required to ensure it meets the evolving needs of the ICBs. In addition the National Review of NEPTS produced its final report on patient eligibility criteria in May 2022. This has broadened the criteria under which patients are able to access NHS funded transport and has required additional work on the specifications. The National Review has produced, and continues to produce, additional guidance to be adopted which will impact the North West specifications.
The rationale for the 24-month extension with the existing provider is that it will maintain the continuity of service until such time as a new service can be commissioned that will meet local requirements and incorporate any new national requirements. The extension is only a temporary arrangement to allow the appropriate timescales to re-procure the service (which have previously been delayed due to the pandemic and therefore events that were unforeseeable to the commissioners).
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
31 Aug 2023, 15:53 BST - Buyer information updated
31 Aug 2023, 15:53 BST - Status changed to complete
13 Apr 2023, 14:39 BST - Official notice release published
13 Apr 2023, 14:39 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Apr 2023, 14:39 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - Lancashire and South CumbriacancelledPublished valueNot publishedExtension of the existing contract for a further 24 months until 31 March 2025.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - North East & North Cumbria ICBcancelledPublished valueNot publishedExtension of the existing contract for a further 24 months until 31 March 2025.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - Cheshire and Merseyside ICBcancelledPublished valueNot publishedExtension of the existing contract for a further 24 months until 31 March 2025.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - Greater Manchester ICBcancelledPublished valueNot publishedExtension of the existing contract for a further 24 months until 31 March 2025.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Aug 2023, 15:53 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £32,737,212 - Contract active
Signed 1 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £5,712,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £20,106,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £35,577,074
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust Not published · Not published · active North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust Not published · Not published · active North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust Not published · Not published · active North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - Lancashire and South Cumbria £32,737,212 · signed 1 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - North Cumbria ICB £5,712,000 · signed 1 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - Cheshire and Merseyside ICB £20,106,000 · signed 1 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active Non Emergency Patient Transport Service - Greater Manchester ICB £35,577,074 · signed 1 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 1 (lot 3) bids: 1 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-91520Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThere was an initial delay in the recommissioning of these services due to the COVID-19 pandemic which was an event unforeseeable by the contracting authority. In addition the existing provider is considered to be the only provider that can offer a continuity of service to patients over the next 24 months, without creating a significant operational risk and disruption to service whilst allowing the timescales for the new service to be planned and implemented safely.
This contract is being awarded under Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii). |