Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) Discharges, hospital transfer, enhanced priority, HDU, and ‘on-the-day’ activity
What is being bought
The services to be provided for under this contract are Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) Discharges, hospital transfer, enhanced priority, HDU, and ‘on-the-day’ activity. <br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement under the competitive process. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £10,508,232 (including extension options). Initial contract Term 2 years from 25 April 2026. Option to extend for 2 periods up to 12 months each (maximum extension period of 2 years).<br/>This is an existing service and existing Provider.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,607 | 1 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 88 | 1 median · 1 average (49 of 88 with a bid count) | 1 average (54 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05faaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007713-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 15:53:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 007713-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085035-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007713-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T15:53:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "QVV/8F231/PTS/FL/PSRFWCO/25",
"title": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) Discharges, hospital transfer, enhanced priority, HDU, and ‘on-the-day’ activity",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process based on a framework agreement.’ The contract award was approved on 15 January 2026, with services to be delivered from 25 April 2026 until 24 April 2028 (with a 1 year + 1 year extension option). The lifetime value of the contract is £10,508,232. There were no representations received during the standstill period, and no conflicts of interest identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services to be provided for under this contract are Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) Discharges, hospital transfer, enhanced priority, HDU, and ‘on-the-day’ activity. <br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement under the competitive process. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £10,508,232 (including extension options). Initial contract Term 2 years from 25 April 2026. Option to extend for 2 periods up to 12 months each (maximum extension period of 2 years).<br/>This is an existing service and existing Provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007713-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007713-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T15:53:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "QVV/8F231/PTS/FL/PSRFWCO/25",
"title": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) Discharges, hospital transfer, enhanced priority, HDU, and ‘on-the-day’ activity",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process based on a framework agreement.’ The contract award was approved on 15 January 2026, with services to be delivered from 25 April 2026 until 24 April 2028 (with a 1 year + 1 year extension option). The lifetime value of the contract is £10,508,232. There were no representations received during the standstill period, and no conflicts of interest identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services to be provided for under this contract are Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) Discharges, hospital transfer, enhanced priority, HDU, and ‘on-the-day’ activity. <br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement under the competitive process. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £10,508,232 (including extension options). Initial contract Term 2 years from 25 April 2026. Option to extend for 2 periods up to 12 months each (maximum extension period of 2 years).<br/>This is an existing service and existing Provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Dec 2025 · 085035-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "085035-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T15:31:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085035-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169792",
"name": "Health Transportation Group UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QVV/8F231/PTS/FL/PSRFWCO/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services to be provided for under this contract are Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) Discharges, hospital transfer, enhanced priority, HDU, and ‘on-the-day’ activity. <br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement under the competitive process. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £10,508,232 (including extension options). Initial contract Term 2 years from 25 April 2026. Option to extend for 2 periods up to 12 months each (maximum extension period of 2 years).<br/>This is an existing service and existing Provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) Discharges, hospital transfer, enhanced priority, HDU, and ‘on-the-day’ activity",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services to be provided for under this contract are Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) Discharges, hospital transfer, enhanced priority, HDU, and ‘on-the-day’ activity. <br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement under the competitive process. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £10,508,232 (including extension options). Initial contract Term 2 years from 25 April 2026. Option to extend for 2 periods up to 12 months each (maximum extension period of 2 years).<br/>This is an existing service and existing Provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a framework agreement under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Body"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169792",
"name": "Health Transportation Group UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE1",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 3AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Danwood House, Harrisson Place, Whisby Road, Lincoln"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.htg-uk.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03646929",
"legalName": "Health Transportation Group UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+447 807200741"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085035-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10508232,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085035-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59 on 05/01/2026. Representations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Representations should be sent to: performanceandplanning@nhsdorset.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The decision to award this contract was made by relevant decision makers under the organisation's Standing Financial Instructions. No declarations of interest were identified or made during the award process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}