← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Non Emergency Patient Transport

Buyer: Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerOxleas NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Non Emergency Transport for Patient Use

Categories

Ambulance services 85143000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,6971 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 1 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cc3f
Latest release ID067357-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 22 2025 09:23:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2025tenderUpdate067357-2025
14 Oct 2025award, contract065168-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067357-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T10:23:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
    "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc3f",
    "title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.2.3.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "HATS Group"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Non Emergency Transport for Patient Use",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Haslam",
        "email": "peter.haslam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Oct 2025 · 067357-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "067357-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T10:23:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
    "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc3f",
    "title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.2.3.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "HATS Group"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Non Emergency Transport for Patient Use",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Haslam",
        "email": "peter.haslam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Oct 2025 · 065168-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065168-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 263899,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 263899,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-14T13:12:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
    "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065168-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41391",
          "name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc3f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Non Emergency Transport for Patient Use",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Non Emergency Transport for Patient Use",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award is made via the PSR Direct Award C process - all due diligence has been carried out to ensure this process is appropriate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Haslam",
        "email": "peter.haslam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41391",
      "name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton Road, Steeton, Keighley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.airedale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A - NHS Foundation Trust",
        "legalName": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065168-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065168-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}