Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure
Non Emergency Patient Transport
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board: "Non Emergency Patient Transport". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | cancelled No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscancelled | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Aug 2023, 16:02 BST | Last source update8 Aug 2023, 16:02 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0377fa | ||
What is being bought
The NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are issuing this invitation to tender in connection with the competitive procurement of Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services. The scope of the service will include assessment of eligibility, call handling, booking and the provision of safe non-emergency patient transport to eligible patients. The commissioners are looking to establish a contract for five (5) years with a potential extension period of up to five (5) years.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to cancelled
8 Aug 2023, 16:02 BST - Official notice release published
8 Aug 2023, 16:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Aug 2023, 16:02 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Aug 2023, 16:02 BST - Status changed to active
21 Oct 2022, 15:30 BST - Official notice release published
21 Oct 2022, 15:30 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
21 Oct 2022, 15:30 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Oct 2022, 15:30 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNo Contract has been awarded - The aim of this procurement is to establish non-emergency patient transport services across the NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board (ICB) locality.The Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) will be provided to all eligible patients within the locality. Currently over 14,000 journeys per month are undertaken. NEPTS are a key enabler underpinning access to elective care and supporting timely and efficient discharge processes for acute and community providers. As a partner within the system, the NEPTS provider will support improvements across the system, enabling patient choice and equitable access for elective care.National planning guidance breaks down the patient transport system into four core components. -triage and co-ordination-specialist services, which will require trained staff, often an adapted/specialist vehicle where the provider will be registered with the CQC.-non-specialist services, where a regular taxi or minibus is appropriate. -reimbursement for private or public transport, either as part of NEPTS or the Healthcare Travel Cost Scheme (HTCS). Consideration within these elements needs to be given to system relationships, improving integrated patient pathways including discharges, the wider transport system, including urgent services and local authority provision.The NEPTS New National Framework also includes five components to be included in the contract:-Updated eligibility criteria -Support for wider transport planning and journeys for all patients-Increased Transparency-Path to net zero in patient transport sector-Procurement and contract managementSignificant innovation is required for this service over the term of the contract which is why the ICB has opted to undertake a process akin to the Competitive Dialogue procedure. Dialogue will cover the published National Guidelines for NEPTS which highlights changes in the way NEPTS works moving forward and the local ICB considerations particularly around system integration and 5 year ICB plan when published. The Contract will be for a term of 60 months (five years), with the possibility of extending the term for a period of 60 additional months (five years) beyond the initial contracted duration by agreement between the Authority and the Bidder. The term of the contract is subject of the dialogue.The anticipated aggregate contract value is £104,527,000. across the potential 10 years, but this figure is subject to negotiation and dialogue as part of this advertised process.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Aug 2023, 16:02 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-62038Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published