Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Non-Domestic Building Survey
Building consultancy services
Building services consultancy services
Building surveying services
+9 more
UK
Published value
£800,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS): "Non-Domestic Building Survey". Published status: planned. Published value: £800,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £800,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Mar 2021, 18:32 GMT | Last source update10 Mar 2021, 18:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding consultancy services, Building services consultancy services, Building surveying services, Design and execution of research and development, Development consultancy services, Experimental development services, Research consultancy services, Research services, Survey analysis services, Survey conduction services, Survey design services, Telephone survey services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029a7f | ||
What is being bought
This project will aim to strengthen the Department’s evidence base of how energy is used in the non-domestic building stock across the UK. A contractor will be procured to:
carry out a literature review of the existing evidence;
identify and engage with existing data sources for non-domestic buildings;
design a methodology for carrying out sector specific deep dives to supplement and cover gaps in existing data sources - this likely will include onsite surveys and energy audits and/or ‘probe surveys’;
decide on a sector for which the methodology can be tested as part of a pilot study;
carry out the pilot study; and
suggest ways in which the data can be updated on a regular basis.
Additionally, conduct a further pilot study and additional energy audits on large-off gas grid buildings to address urgent policy needs.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £800,000
10 Mar 2021, 18:32 GMT - Status changed to planned
10 Mar 2021, 18:32 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Mar 2021, 18:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Mar 2021, 18:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThis will be run as an open procurement. The current provisional plan is to go to market in April 2021. A supplier engagement day will be run the week commencing 29 March 2021, with the invitation to tender (ITT) released late April 2021. The full assessment criteria will be provided in the ITT. In order to register your interest for the supplier engagement day please email builtenvironmentresearch@beis.gov.uk Additional information: In order to register your interest for the supplier engagement day please email builtenvironmentresearch@beis.gov.ukContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Mar 2021, 18:32 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6511Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published