Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Non Devolved Adult Skills Fund Delivery Opportunity
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£50,000
Submission deadline 4 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hertford Regional College: "Non Devolved Adult Skills Fund Delivery Opportunity". Published status: complete. Published value: £50,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 4 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Hertford Regional College | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 4 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £50,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hertford Regional College
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hertford Regional College. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHertford Regional College | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Mar 2026, 14:53 GMT | Last source update20 Mar 2026, 14:53 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065f77 | ||
What is being bought
Hertford Regional College (HRC) intends to appoint a provider with relevant experience and a proven track record to deliver innovative adult learning. The contract will be for the delivery of learning against the funding the college receives from the Department for Education (DfE) for the Adult Skills Fund (ASF) for learners aged 19+. Delivery must meet the regulations outlined in the DfE Funding Rules.
The provider should be able to deliver programmes in partnership with local stakeholders aimed at engaging with those that require skills relating to the security industry and leading to embedded qualifications and their SIA licence. Eligible learners are engaging with local DWP services and the provider must be able to demonstrate good progression into employment for their proposed programme.
The delivery should be clearly aligned to the needs of the relevant stakeholders and learners as well as supporting the College's rationale for subcontracting which can be found on our website https://www.hrc.ac.uk/about-hrc/partnerships-and-subcontractors
HRC is seeking a provider that can deliver a maximum of 24 learners based at the College Broxbourne Campus (EN10 6AE). This will be in 2 discreet cohorts of 12, starting on the 27th April and the 13th June respectively. All delivery must be competed by 31st July 2026. Please note that this procurement is for non-devolved DfE funding only.
This procurement is being run under the "light touch regime" and within the timescales set out in the attachments below.
To participate in this procurement you must complete and submit the volumes and values spreadsheet and the procurement questionnaire located in the attachments to subcontracting@hrc.ac.uk or they can be requested via the contact details below.
If your organisation has not already completed the HRC Due Diligence checks, they must be completed, and a required assessment outcome achieved prior to any contract award. Due Diligence documentation can be requested via the contact details below.
HRC reserves the right not to award contracts based on the outcome of Due Diligence checks.
Any incomplete or incorrectly completed submissions may be deemed non-compliant, and as a result you may be unable to proceed further in the procurement process.
Contract awards will be subject to a management fee of 20% and HRC reserves the right not to award contracts based on procurement question responses that score less than 150/300. We reserve the right to add weighting of 50% to question 3 of the procurement questionnaire, should it be required, to determine the most appropriate provider.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
20 Mar 2026, 14:53 GMT - tender value changed
10 Mar 2026, 08:39 GMT - Status changed to complete
10 Mar 2026, 08:39 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Mar 2026, 08:39 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Mar 2026, 08:39 GMT - Published value updated to £50,000
2 Mar 2026, 12:23 GMT - Status changed to active
2 Mar 2026, 12:23 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Mar 2026, 12:23 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 4 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT
2 Mar 2026, 12:23 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Mar 2026, 12:23 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Mar 2026, 14:53 GMT - Submission deadline
4 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £50,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards SPS TRAINING SOLUTIONS LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £50,000 · signed 20 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Hertford Regional College
Contracting authority GB-UKPRN-10003035Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published