← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Noise & environmental barriers - Request for Information ONLY

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published28 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Noise & environmental barriers - Request for Information ONLY

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Road barriers 34928110Barrier components 34928120Noise fence 34928230Road furniture 34928000

Lot details

Lot 1

National Highways Strategic Procurement team are supporting the launch of the new Digital Product Catalogue for Noise and Environmental Barrier Products. As part of this process, we need your support to identify all the available products within the market for moderation and potential approval onto the Digital Product Catalogue (DPC). As part of our Digital Roads strategy to harness data, technology and connectivity to improve the Strategic Road Network, the Digital Product Catalogue has been developed as an online, National Highways Hosted, single location for all National Highways Endorsed/Approved products to be housed. It will be available free of charge to all product suppliers and allows organisations to upload both Product Datasheets and BIM objects for consumption across supply chain partners, from Design Development through construction and into operations and maintenance. It removes the need for multiple versions of the products and consolidates all the information into a format that aligns completely with the National Highways Asset Data Management Manual. Furthermore, it drives standardisation across Major Projects including efficiencies in product selection, design development and delivery. The DPC is being launched as our new way of working and will be subject to our continual review and supplier submission of products for approval. The scope of information that National Highways will need as part of the data input to the DPC include: • The Declaration of Performance (DoP) for each Product and/or system. This is vital to prove that the product has been sufficiently tested to meet the performance standards required • Manufacturer’s installation instructions • Maintenance requirements for each product and/or system • Product Data Sheet for each product and/or system • Design Life Period for each product • Warranty Period for each Product • C02 Carbon Data for each Product/system • Details of Highways Schemes or Industry Sectors previously supplied to (if available) All information will be treated in strictest confidence, however if you wish to tell us about anything else which you consider to be privileged information (eg. a new product to market) please identify it as Confidential. If your product is added to our DPC, it will become an approved product/system for potential selection on future National Highways schemes. If you would like to submit your product data for review as part of the Digital Product Launch for noise and environmental barriers, please submit all requested data via email, to: CatManEnablingworks@nationalhighways.co.uk no later than 28th November 2022. Additional information: Noise & environmental barriers - Request for Information ONLY

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road barriers, Barrier components, Noise fenceNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road barriers (34928110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037d2a
Latest release ID030489-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 28 2022 10:34:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2022planning030489-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030489-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-28T11:34:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67008",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National Highways Strategic Procurement team are supporting the launch of the new Digital Product Catalogue for Noise and Environmental Barrier Products. As part of this process, we need your support to identify all the available products within the market for moderation and potential approval onto the Digital Product Catalogue (DPC).\nAs part of our Digital Roads strategy to harness data, technology and connectivity to improve the Strategic Road Network, the Digital Product Catalogue has been developed as an online, National Highways Hosted, single location for all National Highways Endorsed/Approved products to be housed.\nIt will be available free of charge to all product suppliers and allows organisations to upload both Product Datasheets and BIM objects for consumption across supply chain partners, from Design Development through construction and into operations and maintenance. It removes the need for multiple versions of the products and consolidates all the information into a format that aligns completely with the National Highways Asset Data Management Manual.\nFurthermore, it drives standardisation across Major Projects including efficiencies in product selection, design development and delivery. The DPC is being launched as our new way of working and will be subject to our continual review and supplier submission of products for approval.\nThe scope of information that National Highways will need as part of the data input to the DPC include:\n•\tThe Declaration of Performance (DoP) for each Product and/or system. This is vital to prove that the product has been sufficiently tested to meet the performance standards required\n•\tManufacturer’s installation instructions \n•\tMaintenance requirements for each product and/or system\n•\tProduct Data Sheet for each product and/or system\n•\tDesign Life Period for each product\n•\tWarranty Period for each Product \n•\tC02 Carbon Data for each Product/system\n•\tDetails of Highways Schemes or Industry Sectors previously supplied to (if available)\nAll information will be treated in strictest confidence, however if you wish to tell us about anything else which you consider to be privileged information (eg. a new product to market) please identify it as Confidential.\nIf your product is added to our DPC, it will become an approved product/system for potential selection on future National Highways schemes.\nIf you would like to submit your product data for review as part of the Digital Product Launch for noise and environmental barriers, please submit all requested data via email, to:\nCatManEnablingworks@nationalhighways.co.uk no later than 28th November 2022. Additional information: Noise & environmental barriers - Request for Information ONLY"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road barriers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Barrier components"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Noise fence"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Noise & environmental barriers - Request for Information ONLY",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Noise & environmental barriers - Request for Information ONLY",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road furniture"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67008",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube ,199 Wharfside Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Hartle and/or Claudia Elliot",
        "email": "CatManEnablingworks@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03001235000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Noise & environmental barriers - Request for Information ONLY",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2022 · 030489-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "030489-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-28T11:34:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67008",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National Highways Strategic Procurement team are supporting the launch of the new Digital Product Catalogue for Noise and Environmental Barrier Products. As part of this process, we need your support to identify all the available products within the market for moderation and potential approval onto the Digital Product Catalogue (DPC).\nAs part of our Digital Roads strategy to harness data, technology and connectivity to improve the Strategic Road Network, the Digital Product Catalogue has been developed as an online, National Highways Hosted, single location for all National Highways Endorsed/Approved products to be housed.\nIt will be available free of charge to all product suppliers and allows organisations to upload both Product Datasheets and BIM objects for consumption across supply chain partners, from Design Development through construction and into operations and maintenance. It removes the need for multiple versions of the products and consolidates all the information into a format that aligns completely with the National Highways Asset Data Management Manual.\nFurthermore, it drives standardisation across Major Projects including efficiencies in product selection, design development and delivery. The DPC is being launched as our new way of working and will be subject to our continual review and supplier submission of products for approval.\nThe scope of information that National Highways will need as part of the data input to the DPC include:\n•\tThe Declaration of Performance (DoP) for each Product and/or system. This is vital to prove that the product has been sufficiently tested to meet the performance standards required\n•\tManufacturer’s installation instructions \n•\tMaintenance requirements for each product and/or system\n•\tProduct Data Sheet for each product and/or system\n•\tDesign Life Period for each product\n•\tWarranty Period for each Product \n•\tC02 Carbon Data for each Product/system\n•\tDetails of Highways Schemes or Industry Sectors previously supplied to (if available)\nAll information will be treated in strictest confidence, however if you wish to tell us about anything else which you consider to be privileged information (eg. a new product to market) please identify it as Confidential.\nIf your product is added to our DPC, it will become an approved product/system for potential selection on future National Highways schemes.\nIf you would like to submit your product data for review as part of the Digital Product Launch for noise and environmental barriers, please submit all requested data via email, to:\nCatManEnablingworks@nationalhighways.co.uk no later than 28th November 2022. Additional information: Noise & environmental barriers - Request for Information ONLY"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road barriers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Barrier components"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Noise fence"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Noise & environmental barriers - Request for Information ONLY",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Noise & environmental barriers - Request for Information ONLY",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road furniture"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67008",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube ,199 Wharfside Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Hartle and/or Claudia Elliot",
        "email": "CatManEnablingworks@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03001235000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Noise & environmental barriers - Request for Information ONLY",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}