<No title>
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Contract for the Supply of NATO Codification of Materiel and Digitisation of Source Data for UKNCB 2 years firm price + Option for year 3 and year 4
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services (except software) (51000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,932 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,932 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (747 of 1,932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012530-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 02 2025 13:07:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 012530-2025 |
| 2 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012487-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012530-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T14:07:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142648",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe0",
"title": "<No title>",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This notice corrects the overall contract value and title",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "title",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Contract for the Supply of NATO Codification of Materiel and Digitisation of Source Data for UKNCB"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "<No title>"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "If annual or monthly value: (please give)",
"section": "v.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "0"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "4"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the Supply of NATO Codification of Materiel and Digitisation of Source Data for UKNCB\n2 years firm price + Option for year 3 and year 4",
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142648",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "TELFORD",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "F2 DONNINGTON, TELFORD, SHROPSHIRE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.GOV.UK/GOVERNMENT/ORGANISATIONS/DEFENCE-EQUIPMENT-AND-SUPPORT"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jenny.price624@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2025 · 012530-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012530-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T14:07:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142648",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe0",
"title": "<No title>",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This notice corrects the overall contract value and title",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "title",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Contract for the Supply of NATO Codification of Materiel and Digitisation of Source Data for UKNCB"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "<No title>"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "If annual or monthly value: (please give)",
"section": "v.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "0"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "4"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the Supply of NATO Codification of Materiel and Digitisation of Source Data for UKNCB\n2 years firm price + Option for year 3 and year 4",
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142648",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "TELFORD",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "F2 DONNINGTON, TELFORD, SHROPSHIRE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.GOV.UK/GOVERNMENT/ORGANISATIONS/DEFENCE-EQUIPMENT-AND-SUPPORT"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jenny.price624@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Apr 2025 · 012487-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "012487-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-02T12:22:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142648",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012487-2025-710780452A-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142649",
"name": "Central Management Catalogue Agency (UK) Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe0",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the Supply of NATO Codification of Materiel and Digitisation of Source Data for UKNCB.\n2 years firm price + option for Year 3 and Year 4",
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "26",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Other services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142648",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TELFORD",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "F2 DONNINGTON, TELFORD, SHROPSHIRE"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: price jenny",
"email": "jenny.price624@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142649",
"name": "Central Management Catalogue Agency (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR4 9FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brindley Court, Gresley Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03447054",
"legalName": "Central Management Catalogue Agency (UK) Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012487-2025-710780452A-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25799472,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1460
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012487-2025-710780452A-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}