Lot 1
The amount and type of blood samples sent will vary depending on demands and availability. It is estimated at a value of £60k a year specifically to STH.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Sub-contract for the provision of blood reference testing service that STH provide to NNUH.
UKH15
The amount and type of blood samples sent will vary depending on demands and availability. It is estimated at a value of £60k a year specifically to STH.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 77 | 1 median · 1.8 average (61 of 77 with a bid count) | 1 average (66 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 283 | 1 median · 3.9 average (140 of 283 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (212 of 283 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0483a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022817-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 23 2024 11:17:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 022817-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022817-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-23T12:17:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022817-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64288",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The amount and type of blood samples sent will vary depending on demands and availability. It is estimated at a value of £60k a year specifically to STH.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NNUH/STH - Provision of Clinical Laboratory Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sub-contract for the provision of blood reference testing service that STH provide to NNUH.",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C - option not yet available.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64288",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S5 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern General Hospital Herries Road Sheffield South Yorkshire S5 7AU UK"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHQ",
"legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1142711900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022817-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022817-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to laura.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk by midnight on the 2nd August 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR. <br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision to award this contract. <br/><br/>The decision to award this contract is due to its alignment with 1, 2, and 3 of the essential criteria: Quality and Innovation, reflecting the high standards and continuous improvement demonstrated consistently by our current supplier over recent years; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability, demonstrated by the seamless integration, stakeholder collaboration, and uninterrupted service provision; and Value, which is maintained through a careful balance between cost-effectiveness and the proven quality of service nurtured through our strategic partnership with this supplier. This contract award promotes these criteria, emphasizing excellence, sustainability, and efficiency in its implementation. <br/><br/>As such, it was agreed the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022817-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-23T12:17:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022817-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64288",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The amount and type of blood samples sent will vary depending on demands and availability. It is estimated at a value of £60k a year specifically to STH.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NNUH/STH - Provision of Clinical Laboratory Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sub-contract for the provision of blood reference testing service that STH provide to NNUH.",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C - option not yet available.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64288",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S5 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern General Hospital Herries Road Sheffield South Yorkshire S5 7AU UK"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHQ",
"legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1142711900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022817-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022817-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to laura.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk by midnight on the 2nd August 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR. <br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision to award this contract. <br/><br/>The decision to award this contract is due to its alignment with 1, 2, and 3 of the essential criteria: Quality and Innovation, reflecting the high standards and continuous improvement demonstrated consistently by our current supplier over recent years; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability, demonstrated by the seamless integration, stakeholder collaboration, and uninterrupted service provision; and Value, which is maintained through a careful balance between cost-effectiveness and the proven quality of service nurtured through our strategic partnership with this supplier. This contract award promotes these criteria, emphasizing excellence, sustainability, and efficiency in its implementation. <br/><br/>As such, it was agreed the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}