Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NNUH/NWLP - Provision of Clinical Laboratory Services 2024/27
Services provided by medical laboratories
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: "NNUH/NWLP - Provision of Clinical Laboratory Services 2024/27". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 76 active published awards; 71 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Sept 2024, 09:11 BST | Last source update17 Sept 2024, 09:11 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationServices provided by medical laboratories | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049b55 | ||
What is being bought
Reference testing services in relation to blood samples. The indicative lifetime value of this contract is £24,000. NNUH are intending to award this service to Imperial College London NHS Trust operating as North West London Pathology following direct award process C.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 Sept 2024, 09:11 BST - Official notice release published
17 Sept 2024, 09:11 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Sept 2024, 09:11 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedReference testing services in relation to blood samples. The indicative lifetime value of this contract is £24,000. NNUH are intending to award this service to Imperial College London NHS Trust operating as North West London Pathology following direct award process C. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to laura.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk by midnight on the 27th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision to award this contract.<br/><br/>The decision to award this contract is due to its alignment with 1, 2, and 3 of the essential criteria: Quality and Innovation, reflecting the high standards and continuous improvement demonstrated consistently by our current supplier over recent years; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability, demonstrated by the seamless integration, stakeholder collaboration, and uninterrupted service provision; and Value, which is maintained through a careful balance between cost-effectiveness and the proven quality of service nurtured through our strategic partnership with this supplier. This contract award promotes these criteria, emphasizing excellence, sustainability, and efficiency in its implementation.<br/><br/>As such, it was agreed the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Sept 2024, 09:11 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £24,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards North West London Pathology Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £24,000 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-48544Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNNUH are intending to award this contract to NWLP following Direct Award Process C. |