NNUH_NCHC - Stroke 25/26
Buyer: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Sub-Contract to cover the inpatient stroke rehabilitation service that NCH&C provide to NNUH.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation hospital services (85111400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 68 | 1 median · 1.9 average (54 of 68 with a bid count) | 1 average (59 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0509bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030725-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 09:34:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 030725-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 017822-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030725-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T10:34:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509bd",
"title": "NNUH_NCHC - Stroke 25/26",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "31st March 2026 - This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. Date of contract award is 1st April 2025 and dates for dates between 1st April 2025 and 31st March 2026. Lifetime value of the contract is £4,605,439."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sub-Contract to cover the inpatient stroke rehabilitation service that NCH&C provide to NNUH.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fiona.syder@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030725-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030725-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T10:34:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509bd",
"title": "NNUH_NCHC - Stroke 25/26",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "31st March 2026 - This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. Date of contract award is 1st April 2025 and dates for dates between 1st April 2025 and 31st March 2026. Lifetime value of the contract is £4,605,439."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sub-Contract to cover the inpatient stroke rehabilitation service that NCH&C provide to NNUH.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fiona.syder@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Apr 2025 · 017822-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "017822-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-30T09:43:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017822-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145610",
"name": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509bd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services to be provided under this contract are inpatient stroke rehabilitation services. <br/><br/>Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust are an existing provider and as such, the Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust are intending to award this contract following Direct Award Process C for a further 12 months. <br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of this contract is £4,478,692.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NNUH_NCHC - Stroke 25/26",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sub-Contract to cover the inpatient stroke rehabilitation service that NCH&C provide to NNUH.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an Intention to award notice following PSR Direct Award Process C.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145610",
"name": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR2 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodlands House, Norwich Community Hospital, Bowthorpe Road, Norwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolkcommunityhealthandcare.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1603785879"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017822-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4478692,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017822-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to laura.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk by midnight on 13th May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision to award this contract.<br/><br/>The decision to award this contract is due to its alignment with 1, 2, and 3 of the essential criteria: Quality and Innovation, reflecting the high standards and continuous improvement demonstrated consistently by our current supplier over recent years; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability, demonstrated by the seamless integration, stakeholder collaboration, and uninterrupted service provision; and Value, which is maintained through a careful balance between cost-effectiveness and the proven quality of service nurtured through our strategic partnership with this supplier. This contract award promotes these criteria, emphasizing excellence, sustainability, and efficiency in its implementation.<br/><br/>As such, it was agreed the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}