← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NNUH_Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust 2628 (HPV)

Buyer: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Sub-contract to cover the HPV screening and analysis service that Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSPS) provide to NNUH.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service provided by Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSPS) is a collection analysis service of cervical screening samples from EoE GP practices local to Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust.<br/><br/>NNUH are intending to award this contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. <br/><br/>The dates of this sub-contract are between 1st July 2026 and 31st March 2028, with an option to extend for a further year. <br/><br/>This contract is cost and volume, however based on previous years activity, the lifetime value of this contract is estimated to be £149,009.96.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,767 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer721 median · 1.8 average (57 of 72 with a bid count)1 average (62 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH2941 median · 13.4 average (123 of 294 with a bid count)1.7 average (128 of 294 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an intention to award notice following PSR Direct Award C.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064079-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£146,010

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c61b
Latest release ID064079-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 10:22:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064079-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064079-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T11:22:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c61b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064079-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138068",
          "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c61b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provided by Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSPS) is a collection analysis service of cervical screening samples from EoE GP practices local to Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust.<br/><br/>NNUH are intending to award this contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. <br/><br/>The dates of this sub-contract are between 1st July 2026 and 31st March 2028, with an option to extend for a further year. <br/><br/>This contract is cost and volume, however based on previous years activity, the lifetime value of this contract is estimated to be £149,009.96.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NNUH_Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust 2628 (HPV)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sub-contract to cover the HPV screening and analysis service that Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSPS) provide to NNUH.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an intention to award notice following PSR Direct Award C.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Central Government Agency"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138068",
      "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frimley Park Hospital, Portsmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fhft.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fhft.palsfrimleypark@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 3006145000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064079-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 146009.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064079-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provide Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 20th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR. <br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to laura.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk. <br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision to award this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064079-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064079-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T11:22:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c61b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064079-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138068",
          "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c61b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provided by Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSPS) is a collection analysis service of cervical screening samples from EoE GP practices local to Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust.<br/><br/>NNUH are intending to award this contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. <br/><br/>The dates of this sub-contract are between 1st July 2026 and 31st March 2028, with an option to extend for a further year. <br/><br/>This contract is cost and volume, however based on previous years activity, the lifetime value of this contract is estimated to be £149,009.96.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NNUH_Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust 2628 (HPV)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sub-contract to cover the HPV screening and analysis service that Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSPS) provide to NNUH.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an intention to award notice following PSR Direct Award C.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Central Government Agency"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138068",
      "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frimley Park Hospital, Portsmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fhft.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fhft.palsfrimleypark@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 3006145000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064079-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 146009.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064079-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provide Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 20th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR. <br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to laura.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk. <br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision to award this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}