TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

NNUH/BCPS(RWT) - Provision of Clinical Laboratory Services 2024/27

Services provided by medical laboratories
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: "NNUH/BCPS(RWT) - Provision of Clinical Laboratory Services 2024/27". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.7Bids / Report
88.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 76 active published awards; 71 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Sept 2024, 15:18 BST
Last source update23 Sept 2024, 15:18 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationServices provided by medical laboratories
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049d01
What is being bought
Reference testing services in relation to blood samples. The indicative lifetime value of this contract is £300,000. NNUH are intending to award this service to Black Country Pathology Services hosted by Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust following direct award process C.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    23 Sept 2024, 15:18 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    23 Sept 2024, 15:18 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    23 Sept 2024, 15:18 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Reference testing services in relation to blood samples. The indicative lifetime value of this contract is £300,000. NNUH are intending to award this service to Black Country Pathology Services hosted by Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust following direct award process C. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to laura.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk by midnight on the 3rd October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision to award this contract.<br/><br/>The decision to award this contract is due to its alignment with 1, 2, and 3 of the essential criteria: Quality and Innovation, reflecting the high standards and continuous improvement demonstrated consistently by our current supplier over recent years; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability, demonstrated by the seamless integration, stakeholder collaboration, and uninterrupted service provision; and Value, which is maintained through a careful balance between cost-effectiveness and the proven quality of service nurtured through our strategic partnership with this supplier. This contract award promotes these criteria, emphasizing excellence, sustainability, and efficiency in its implementation.<br/><br/>As such, it was agreed the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Sept 2024, 15:18 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£300,000 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-48544
View buyer profile
  • Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Colney Lane, Norwich, UKH15, NR4 7UY
  • The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust
    supplier

    New Cross Hospital, Wolverhampton Road, Heath Town, Wolverhampton, UK, WV10 0QP
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust are intending to award this contract to Black Country Pathology Services following Direct Award Process C.