Lot 1
Addition to the contract of a GP Front Door service on site at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHSFT
Buyer: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKH16
Addition to the contract of a GP Front Door service on site at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHSFT
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 10,912 | 1 median · 39.3 average (4,502 of 10,912 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,159 of 10,912 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 59 | 1 median · 1 average (29 of 59 with a bid count) | 1 average (35 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 107 | 1 median · 1.3 average (45 of 107 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (85 of 107 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b2f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026140-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 10:57:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 026140-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026140-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T10:57:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026140-2026-C317395-1",
"title": "NNPC GP Front Door",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128793",
"name": "Norfolk Primary Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Addition to the contract of a GP Front Door service on site at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHSFT",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NNPC GP Front Door",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128793",
"name": "Norfolk Primary Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Reed House, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10714447",
"legalName": "Norfolk Primary Care"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026140-2026-C317395-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NNPC GP Front Door",
"value": {
"amount": 2289156,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026140-2026-C317395-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To include additional provision of service on site at NNUH.",
"description": "Addition to the contract of a GP Front Door service on site at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHSFT for the period 01/04/26 - 30/09/26, at a value of £456,468."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Trust Management Groups at NNUH and QEHKL.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026140-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T10:57:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026140-2026-C317395-1",
"title": "NNPC GP Front Door",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128793",
"name": "Norfolk Primary Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Addition to the contract of a GP Front Door service on site at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHSFT",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NNPC GP Front Door",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128793",
"name": "Norfolk Primary Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Reed House, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10714447",
"legalName": "Norfolk Primary Care"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026140-2026-C317395-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NNPC GP Front Door",
"value": {
"amount": 2289156,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026140-2026-C317395-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To include additional provision of service on site at NNUH.",
"description": "Addition to the contract of a GP Front Door service on site at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHSFT for the period 01/04/26 - 30/09/26, at a value of £456,468."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Trust Management Groups at NNUH and QEHKL.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}