NNL's Chadwick House Server Room optimization
What is being bought
The design, installation, and commissioning of a new bespoke solution to upgrade the cooling and power supplies of Chadwick House server room.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services (except software) (51000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,931 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,931 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (746 of 1,931 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037308 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030038-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 25 2022 12:22:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2022 | tenderUpdate | 030038-2022 |
| 5 Oct 2022 | tender | 027919-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030038-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-25T13:22:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037308",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62774",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC409",
"title": "NNL's Chadwick House Server Room optimization",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The tender clarification end date has been extended until Wednesday 3rd November 2022 and the tender end date has been extended until Friday 18th November 2022"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The design, installation, and commissioning of a new bespoke solution to upgrade the cooling and power supplies of Chadwick House server room.",
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62774",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB927282900",
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Oladele-Coker",
"email": "ruth.oladele-coker@uknnl.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925933805"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Oct 2022 · 030038-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030038-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-25T13:22:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037308",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62774",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC409",
"title": "NNL's Chadwick House Server Room optimization",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The tender clarification end date has been extended until Wednesday 3rd November 2022 and the tender end date has been extended until Friday 18th November 2022"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The design, installation, and commissioning of a new bespoke solution to upgrade the cooling and power supplies of Chadwick House server room.",
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62774",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB927282900",
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Oladele-Coker",
"email": "ruth.oladele-coker@uknnl.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925933805"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Oct 2022 · 027919-2022 · tender
{
"id": "027919-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-05T08:37:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037308",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62774",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The design, installation, and commissioning of a new bespoke solution to upgrade the cooling and power supplies of Chadwick House server room.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Chadwick House,Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer storage units"
},
{
"id": "39151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Racking"
},
{
"id": "48820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Servers"
},
{
"id": "51610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of computers and information-processing equipment"
},
{
"id": "72514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services involving computer operation"
},
{
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NNL's Chadwick House Server Room optimization",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The design, installation, and commissioning of a new bespoke solution to upgrade the cooling and power supplies of Chadwick House server room.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=53493&B=NNL",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62774",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Sector"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB927282900",
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=53493&B=NNL",
"name": "Ruth Oladele-Coker",
"email": "ruth.oladele-coker@uknnl.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925933805"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62890",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55788",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}