Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice is to inform the market that a number of contract awards will be made in relation to the National Measurement System (NMS). The NMS is the system of laboratories and capabilities that underpin the UK’s metrology. The NMS provides the UK with an infrastructure of laboratories that deliver world-class measurement science and technology and provide traceable and increasingly accurate standards of measurement. The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) and the National Engineering Laboratory (TUV-NEL) develop and maintain measurement standards that support high-precision manufacturing processes. This ensures that UK manufacturers can produce high-quality products that meet international standards. The NMS labs support the digital economy by developing measurement techniques for emerging technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, and the Internet of Things (IoT), helping the UK stay at the forefront of technological innovation. Metrology labs contribute to environmental sustainability by providing accurate measurements for monitoring air and water quality, greenhouse gas emissions, and energy efficiency. This supports the UK's efforts to transition to clean energy sources and mitigate climate change. The National Measurement Laboratory (NML) at LGC and other labs ensure the accuracy of measurements in healthcare, such as those used in medical diagnostics and pharmaceuticals. This helps improve public health outcomes and supports the development of new medical technologies. The NMS enhances national security by developing measurement standards for critical infrastructure, cybersecurity, and emergency response. This ensures that the UK can effectively respond to and recover from various threats. The extensive scientific and technical infrastructure, expertise, and resources necessary to provide these services mean that there is an absence of competition from other providers. These contracts are therefore awarded directly.The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051092 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022582-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 19 2025 11:32:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2025 | award, contract | 022582-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | award, contract | 020356-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022582-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T12:32:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051092",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSIT NMS Quantum Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 9900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11880000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022582-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022582-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T12:32:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Hampton Road, Teddington, Middlesex, TW11 0LW",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NMS NPL Quantum Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the market that a number of contract awards will be made in relation to the National Measurement System (NMS). The NMS is the system of laboratories and capabilities that underpin the UK’s metrology. The NMS provides the UK with an infrastructure of laboratories that deliver world-class measurement science and technology and provide traceable and increasingly accurate standards of measurement. The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) and the National Engineering Laboratory (TUV-NEL) develop and maintain measurement standards that support high-precision manufacturing processes. This ensures that UK manufacturers can produce high-quality products that meet international standards.\nThe NMS labs support the digital economy by developing measurement techniques for emerging technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, and the Internet of Things (IoT), helping the UK stay at the forefront of technological innovation.\nMetrology labs contribute to environmental sustainability by providing accurate measurements for monitoring air and water quality, greenhouse gas emissions, and energy efficiency. This supports the UK's efforts to transition to clean energy sources and mitigate climate change.\nThe National Measurement Laboratory (NML) at LGC and other labs ensure the accuracy of measurements in healthcare, such as those used in medical diagnostics and pharmaceuticals. This helps improve public health outcomes and supports the development of new medical technologies.\nThe NMS enhances national security by developing measurement standards for critical infrastructure, cybersecurity, and emergency response. This ensures that the UK can effectively respond to and recover from various threats. The extensive scientific and technical infrastructure, expertise, and resources necessary to provide these services mean that there is an absence of competition from other providers. These contracts are therefore awarded directly.The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington, Middlesex,",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.thompson@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022582-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T12:32:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051092",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSIT NMS Quantum Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 9900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11880000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022582-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022582-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T12:32:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Hampton Road, Teddington, Middlesex, TW11 0LW",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NMS NPL Quantum Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the market that a number of contract awards will be made in relation to the National Measurement System (NMS). The NMS is the system of laboratories and capabilities that underpin the UK’s metrology. The NMS provides the UK with an infrastructure of laboratories that deliver world-class measurement science and technology and provide traceable and increasingly accurate standards of measurement. The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) and the National Engineering Laboratory (TUV-NEL) develop and maintain measurement standards that support high-precision manufacturing processes. This ensures that UK manufacturers can produce high-quality products that meet international standards.\nThe NMS labs support the digital economy by developing measurement techniques for emerging technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, and the Internet of Things (IoT), helping the UK stay at the forefront of technological innovation.\nMetrology labs contribute to environmental sustainability by providing accurate measurements for monitoring air and water quality, greenhouse gas emissions, and energy efficiency. This supports the UK's efforts to transition to clean energy sources and mitigate climate change.\nThe National Measurement Laboratory (NML) at LGC and other labs ensure the accuracy of measurements in healthcare, such as those used in medical diagnostics and pharmaceuticals. This helps improve public health outcomes and supports the development of new medical technologies.\nThe NMS enhances national security by developing measurement standards for critical infrastructure, cybersecurity, and emergency response. This ensures that the UK can effectively respond to and recover from various threats. The extensive scientific and technical infrastructure, expertise, and resources necessary to provide these services mean that there is an absence of competition from other providers. These contracts are therefore awarded directly.The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington, Middlesex,",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.thompson@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020356-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T11:04:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051092",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSIT NMS Quantum Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 9900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9900000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020356-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020356-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T11:04:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "The National Physical Laboratory"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DSIT NMS Quantum Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the market that a number of contract awards will be made in relation to the National Measurement System (NMS). The NMS is the system of laboratories and capabilities that underpin the UK’s metrology. The NMS provides the UK with an infrastructure of laboratories that deliver world-class measurement science and technology and provide traceable and increasingly accurate standards of measurement. The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) and the National Engineering Laboratory (TUV-NEL) develop and maintain measurement standards that support high-precision manufacturing processes. This ensures that UK manufacturers can produce high-quality products that meet international standards.\nThe NMS labs support the digital economy by developing measurement techniques for emerging technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, and the Internet of Things (IoT), helping the UK stay at the forefront of technological innovation.\nMetrology labs contribute to environmental sustainability by providing accurate measurements for monitoring air and water quality, greenhouse gas emissions, and energy efficiency. This supports the UK's efforts to transition to clean energy sources and mitigate climate change.\nThe National Measurement Laboratory (NML) at LGC and other labs ensure the accuracy of measurements in healthcare, such as those used in medical diagnostics and pharmaceuticals. This helps improve public health outcomes and supports the development of new medical technologies.\nThe NMS enhances national security by developing measurement standards for critical infrastructure, cybersecurity, and emergency response. This ensures that the UK can effectively respond to and recover from various threats. The extensive scientific and technical infrastructure, expertise, and resources necessary to provide these services mean that there is an absence of competition from other providers. These contracts are therefore awarded directly.",
"riskDetails": "This notice is to inform the market that a number of contract awards will be made in relation to the National Measurement System (NMS). The NMS is the system of laboratories and capabilities that underpin the UK’s metrology. The NMS provides the UK with an infrastructure of laboratories that deliver world-class measurement science and technology and provide traceable and increasingly accurate standards of measurement. The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) and the National Engineering Laboratory (TUV-NEL) develop and maintain measurement standards that support high-precision manufacturing processes. This ensures that UK manufacturers can produce high-quality products that meet international standards.\nThe NMS labs support the digital economy by developing measurement techniques for emerging technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, and the Internet of Things (IoT), helping the UK stay at the forefront of technological innovation.\nMetrology labs contribute to environmental sustainability by providing accurate measurements for monitoring air and water quality, greenhouse gas emissions, and energy efficiency. This supports the UK's efforts to transition to clean energy sources and mitigate climate change.\nThe National Measurement Laboratory (NML) at LGC and other labs ensure the accuracy of measurements in healthcare, such as those used in medical diagnostics and pharmaceuticals. This helps improve public health outcomes and supports the development of new medical technologies.\nThe NMS enhances national security by developing measurement standards for critical infrastructure, cybersecurity, and emergency response. This ensures that the UK can effectively respond to and recover from various threats. The extensive scientific and technical infrastructure, expertise, and resources necessary to provide these services mean that there is an absence of competition from other providers. These contracts are therefore awarded directly.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons. This notice is to inform the market that a number of contract awards will be made in relation to the National Measurement System (NMS). The NMS is the system of laboratories and capabilities that underpin the UK’s metrology. The NMS provides the UK with an infrastructure of laboratories that deliver world-class measurement science and technology and provide traceable and increasingly accurate standards of measurement. The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) and the National Engineering Laboratory (TUV-NEL) develop and maintain measurement standards that support high-precision manufacturing processes. This ensures that UK manufacturers can produce high-quality products that meet international standards.\nThe NMS labs support the digital economy by developing measurement techniques for emerging technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, and the Internet of Things (IoT), helping the UK stay at the forefront of technological innovation.\nMetrology labs contribute to environmental sustainability by providing accurate measurements for monitoring air and water quality, greenhouse gas emissions, and energy efficiency. This supports the UK's efforts to transition to clean energy sources and mitigate climate change.\nThe National Measurement Laboratory (NML) at LGC and other labs ensure the accuracy of measurements in healthcare, such as those used in medical diagnostics and pharmaceuticals. This helps improve public health outcomes and supports the development of new medical technologies.\nThe NMS enhances national security by developing measurement standards for critical infrastructure, cybersecurity, and emergency response. This ensures that the UK can effectively respond to and recover from various threats. The extensive scientific and technical infrastructure, expertise, and resources necessary to provide these services mean that there is an absence of competition from other providers. These contracts are therefore awarded directly.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "The National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesex",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road,Teddington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.thompson@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}