← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

NMR Spectrometer

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The Division of Pharmacy and Optometry wants to upgrade its NMR facilities and requires a new superconducting Fourier transform NMR spectrometer at 400 MHz This multinuclear NMR instrument will be housed on the 2nd floor of the Stopford Building (Lab 2.282)

Categories

Spectrometers 38433000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Spectrometers (38433000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61.5 median · 2.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03920c
Latest release ID036388-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 22 2022 13:27:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2022tenderUpdate036388-2022
16 Dec 2022tender035706-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036388-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-22T13:27:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03920c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1975/NMR/KE/SJ",
    "title": "NMR Spectrometer",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Communication",
              "section": "I.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Buyer's address\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Buyer's address\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Division of Pharmacy and Optometry wants to upgrade its NMR facilities and requires a new superconducting Fourier transform NMR spectrometer at 400 MHz\nThis multinuclear NMR instrument will be housed on the 2nd floor of the Stopford Building (Lab 2.282)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectrometers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2022 · 036388-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036388-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-22T13:27:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03920c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1975/NMR/KE/SJ",
    "title": "NMR Spectrometer",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Communication",
              "section": "I.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Buyer's address\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Buyer's address\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Division of Pharmacy and Optometry wants to upgrade its NMR facilities and requires a new superconducting Fourier transform NMR spectrometer at 400 MHz\nThis multinuclear NMR instrument will be housed on the 2nd floor of the Stopford Building (Lab 2.282)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectrometers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2022 · 035706-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035706-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-16T14:58:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03920c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1975/NMR/KE/SJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Division envisages applications in soft materials, biological samples and in-process control for chemical reactions. Relevant information gauged by NMR spectroscopy are chemical identity and purity, 3D structural properties, molecular interactions, binding constants, diffusion constants, spin-spin coupling, etc.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38433000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spectrometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NMR Spectrometer",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Open accelerated procedure due to the funding and research requirements."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-06T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The University of Manchester"
      },
      "description": "The University of Manchester staff"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Division of Pharmacy and Optometry wants to upgrade its NMR facilities and requires a new superconducting Fourier transform NMR spectrometer at 400 MHz\nThis multinuclear NMR instrument will be housed on the 2nd floor of the Stopford Building (Lab 2.282)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland). The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectrometers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1152",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71176",
      "name": "The University of Manchester: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Manchester: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}