Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Design consultancy to support a new Nature Markets Unit.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0655f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031110-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 15:17:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031110-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014279-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014278-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031110-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T16:17:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174694",
"name": "Better Society Capital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32994",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NMI: NMU Design Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design consultancy to support a new Nature Markets Unit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174694",
"name": "Better Society Capital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Featherstone St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "monitoring@bettersocietycapital.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NMI: NMU Design Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 15195,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18249
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T16:17:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031110-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T16:17:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174694",
"name": "Better Society Capital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32994",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NMI: NMU Design Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design consultancy to support a new Nature Markets Unit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174694",
"name": "Better Society Capital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Featherstone St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "monitoring@bettersocietycapital.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NMI: NMU Design Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 15195,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18249
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T16:17:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014279-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T12:40:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMI: NMU Design Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 15195,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18249
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014279-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014279-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T12:40:58Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174694",
"name": "Better Society Capital"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32994",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NMI: NMU Design Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design consultancy to support a new Nature Markets Unit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174694",
"name": "Better Society Capital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Featherstone St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "monitoring@bettersocietycapital.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014278-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T12:38:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMI: NMU Design Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 15195,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18249
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014278-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014278-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T12:38:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174694",
"name": "Better Society Capital"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32994",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "NMI: NMU Design Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design consultancy to support a new Nature Markets Unit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174694",
"name": "Better Society Capital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Featherstone St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "monitoring@bettersocietycapital.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}