← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe National Lottery Community Fund
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Data discovery and strategy project including detailed analysis of current barriers, identification of best practice, and proposed solutions to enable the creation of a shared data strategy.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000

Lot details

Lot 1

Discovery and analysis of current data landscape across 12 lottery distributors, how data is used, and what barriers exist across the National Lottery family. Outputs will include report detailing validated barriers, root causes, and key process breakdowns affecting consistent and effective data use. A set of co-designed draft standards, models, and business cases addressing high priority barriers, developed through cross-distributor workshops. A unified strategy outlining vision, principles, agreed solutions, and a roadmap for more consistent and impactful data use across the National Lottery family.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,8051 median · 15.5 average (2,548 of 6,805 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,039 of 6,805 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1531 median · 32.8 average (718 of 2,153 with a bid count)2.8 average (922 of 2,153 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-Off from Framework Agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043112-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£82,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05663a
Latest release ID043112-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 25 2025 11:29:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2025award, contract043112-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043112-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-25T12:29:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05663a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155619",
    "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043112-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05415757",
          "name": "RedRock Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for 1 period of \nup to 3 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Discovery and analysis of current data landscape across 12 lottery distributors, how data is used, and what barriers exist across the National Lottery family.  \nOutputs will include report detailing validated barriers, root causes, and key process breakdowns affecting consistent and effective data use.  A set of co-designed draft standards, models, and business cases addressing high priority barriers, developed through cross-distributor workshops.  A unified strategy outlining vision, principles, agreed solutions, and a roadmap for \nmore consistent and impactful data use across the National Lottery family.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NLPU Data Strategy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Data discovery and strategy project including detailed analysis of current barriers, identification of best practice, and proposed solutions to enable the creation of a shared data strategy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-Off from Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155619",
      "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex House, 3 Embassy Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Executive non-departmental public body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Lottery funding distributor"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05415757",
      "name": "RedRock Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05415757",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RedRock Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155620",
      "name": "Deprtment for Culture Media and Sport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deprtment for Culture Media and Sport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043112-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043112-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043112-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043112-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-25T12:29:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05663a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155619",
    "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043112-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05415757",
          "name": "RedRock Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for 1 period of \nup to 3 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Discovery and analysis of current data landscape across 12 lottery distributors, how data is used, and what barriers exist across the National Lottery family.  \nOutputs will include report detailing validated barriers, root causes, and key process breakdowns affecting consistent and effective data use.  A set of co-designed draft standards, models, and business cases addressing high priority barriers, developed through cross-distributor workshops.  A unified strategy outlining vision, principles, agreed solutions, and a roadmap for \nmore consistent and impactful data use across the National Lottery family.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NLPU Data Strategy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Data discovery and strategy project including detailed analysis of current barriers, identification of best practice, and proposed solutions to enable the creation of a shared data strategy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-Off from Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155619",
      "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex House, 3 Embassy Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Executive non-departmental public body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Lottery funding distributor"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05415757",
      "name": "RedRock Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05415757",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RedRock Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155620",
      "name": "Deprtment for Culture Media and Sport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deprtment for Culture Media and Sport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043112-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043112-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}