Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
North London NHS Foundation Trust is looking to secure the provision of two staff providing specialist welfare benefits and debt advice for the inpatient wards across Highgate Mental Health Centre - there are 15 wards in total – these are: Sunstone, Emerald, Malachite, Pearl and Garnet Ward in Highgate East - Total of 78 patients. Across the road we have Highgate West, where there are a further 10 wards – Ruby and Coral, Amethyst, Rosequartz, Topaz, Sapphire, Jade, Opal, Amber and Diamond - total 158 patients, so overall total and scope of service delivery will be: 236 patients.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions (85312400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 397 | 1 median · 2.2 average (18 of 397 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 397 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£45,542 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £70,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0500bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014344-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 10 2025 14:10:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014344-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please upload response on Atamis https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fone%2Fone.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2025 | tender | 014344-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014344-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T15:10:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBT-7532-HJYG",
"name": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award decision will be based entirely on pricing."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Below Threshold - Not Applicable"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NLFT - Welfare Support RFQ",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-573",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-573",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014344-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014344-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T15:10:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North London NHS Foundation Trust is looking to secure the provision of two staff providing specialist welfare benefits and debt advice for the inpatient wards across Highgate Mental Health Centre - there are 15 wards in total – these are: Sunstone, Emerald, Malachite, Pearl and Garnet Ward in Highgate East - Total of 78 patients. Across the road we have Highgate West, where there are a further 10 wards – Ruby and Coral, Amethyst, Rosequartz, Topaz, Sapphire, Jade, Opal, Amber and Diamond - total 158 patients, so overall total and scope of service delivery will be: 236 patients.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please upload response on Atamis https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fone%2Fone.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBT-7532-HJYG",
"name": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 0PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Pancras Hospital, 4 St. Pancras Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.candi.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBT-7532-HJYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014344-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T15:10:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBT-7532-HJYG",
"name": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award decision will be based entirely on pricing."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Below Threshold - Not Applicable"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NLFT - Welfare Support RFQ",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-573",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-573",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014344-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014344-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T15:10:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North London NHS Foundation Trust is looking to secure the provision of two staff providing specialist welfare benefits and debt advice for the inpatient wards across Highgate Mental Health Centre - there are 15 wards in total – these are: Sunstone, Emerald, Malachite, Pearl and Garnet Ward in Highgate East - Total of 78 patients. Across the road we have Highgate West, where there are a further 10 wards – Ruby and Coral, Amethyst, Rosequartz, Topaz, Sapphire, Jade, Opal, Amber and Diamond - total 158 patients, so overall total and scope of service delivery will be: 236 patients.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please upload response on Atamis https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fone%2Fone.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBT-7532-HJYG",
"name": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 0PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Pancras Hospital, 4 St. Pancras Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.candi.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBT-7532-HJYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}