← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

NLFT - Welfare Support RFQ

Buyer: Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCamden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Apr 2025
Value£70,000
Published9 Apr 2025

What is being bought

North London NHS Foundation Trust is looking to secure the provision of two staff providing specialist welfare benefits and debt advice for the inpatient wards across Highgate Mental Health Centre - there are 15 wards in total – these are: Sunstone, Emerald, Malachite, Pearl and Garnet Ward in Highgate East - Total of 78 patients. Across the road we have Highgate West, where there are a further 10 wards – Ruby and Coral, Amethyst, Rosequartz, Topaz, Sapphire, Jade, Opal, Amber and Diamond - total 158 patients, so overall total and scope of service delivery will be: 236 patients.

Categories

Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions 85312400

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£70,000
Contract periodFrom 5 May 2025 to 4 May 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Welfare services not delivered through residential institutionsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions (85312400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3971 median · 2.2 average (18 of 397 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 397 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£45,542 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £70,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fffa
Latest release ID014074-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 09 2025 15:05:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014074-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease upload response on Atamis https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fone%2Fone.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2025tender014074-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014074-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-09T16:05:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fffa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBT-7532-HJYG",
    "name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fffa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award decision will be based entirely on pricing."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Below Threshold - Not Applicable"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NLFT - Welfare Support RFQ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-573",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-573",
        "format": "application/vnd.ms-excel",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "014074-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014074-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-09T16:05:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North London NHS Foundation Trust is looking to secure the provision of two staff providing specialist welfare benefits and debt advice for the inpatient wards across Highgate Mental Health Centre - there are 15 wards in total – these are: Sunstone, Emerald, Malachite, Pearl and Garnet Ward in Highgate East - Total of 78 patients. Across the road we have Highgate West, where there are a further 10 wards – Ruby and Coral, Amethyst, Rosequartz, Topaz, Sapphire, Jade, Opal, Amber and Diamond - total 158 patients, so overall total and scope of service delivery will be: 236 patients.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please upload response on Atamis https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fone%2Fone.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBT-7532-HJYG",
      "name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 0PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North London Mental Health Partnership Headquarters, 4th Floor, East Wing, St Pancras Hospital, 4 St Pancras Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlondonmentalhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBT-7532-HJYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2025 · 014074-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014074-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-09T16:05:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fffa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBT-7532-HJYG",
    "name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fffa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award decision will be based entirely on pricing."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Below Threshold - Not Applicable"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NLFT - Welfare Support RFQ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-573",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-573",
        "format": "application/vnd.ms-excel",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "014074-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014074-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-09T16:05:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North London NHS Foundation Trust is looking to secure the provision of two staff providing specialist welfare benefits and debt advice for the inpatient wards across Highgate Mental Health Centre - there are 15 wards in total – these are: Sunstone, Emerald, Malachite, Pearl and Garnet Ward in Highgate East - Total of 78 patients. Across the road we have Highgate West, where there are a further 10 wards – Ruby and Coral, Amethyst, Rosequartz, Topaz, Sapphire, Jade, Opal, Amber and Diamond - total 158 patients, so overall total and scope of service delivery will be: 236 patients.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please upload response on Atamis https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fone%2Fone.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBT-7532-HJYG",
      "name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 0PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North London Mental Health Partnership Headquarters, 4th Floor, East Wing, St Pancras Hospital, 4 St Pancras Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlondonmentalhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBT-7532-HJYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}