Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 24 Feb 2026, 12:40 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

NLFT Voluntary and Community Sector Services

Official notice

Authority: North London NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)·On behalf of: North East London NHS Foundation Trust

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Health & Social Care (85) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£8,250,000≈ £8.3m / year · £8,250,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 23 Apr 2026awarded 20 May 2026
Awarded to Hestia Housing and Support2 awards
Contract term 1 yrends 1 Jul 2027 · up to 30 Jun 2028 with extensions · starts 1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Trust welcomes innovation and that provider(s) set out their ambitions and vision to deliver the services being tendered in line with the specification

  • No preliminary market engagement: UK 2 published. Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-070839 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05d9e5

CPV: Community health services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yrSMEVCSEPublished value£8,250,000
Contract period: 1 Jul 2026 – 1 Jul 2027 (1 yr) · up to 30 Jun 2028 with extensionsValue: £8,250,000 exc. VAT · £8,250,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: this contract can be extended for 1+1 depending on availability of finances and meeting of required KPI's.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Criteria for NLFT VCS - ITT: 70%
  • Cost Criteria for NLFT VCS - ITT: 20%
  • Social Value Criteria for NLFT VCS - ITT: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Cost Criteria for NLFT VCS - ITT: 20% weighting for NLFT VCS - ITT
  • Social Value Criteria for NLFT VCS - ITT
  • Technical Criteria for NLFT VCS - ITT
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Feb 2026, 12:40 GMT
Last source update
10 Aug 2026, 09:58 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 10 Jun 2026
Authority reference
C426132
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-016454
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Community health services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-065af9 Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

Included in the NHS terms and condition

Review and risk notes
Risks

Included in the NHS terms and condition

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
23 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
7 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Submit on Atamis health family supplier portal. Reference is C426132

atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomComm… ↗

Timeline

24 Feb 2026 → 10 Aug 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published239 days ago
    24 Feb 2026, 12:40 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by197 days ago
    7 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline181 days ago
    23 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent155 days ago
    20 May 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Standstill ends142 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  6. Award decision expected by133 days ago
    10 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Contract starts113 days ago
    1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  8. Latest notice published72 days ago
    10 Aug 2026, 09:58 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 24 Feb 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Feb 2026, 12:40 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    20 May 2026, 15:21 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    20 May 2026, 15:21 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    2 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    10 Aug 2026, 09:58 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £8,250,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Named bidders 1published on the award notice
Contracts signed 1latest 28 Jul 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Hestia Housing and SupportVCSE1 Jul 2026 – 30 Jun 2027 · up to 29 Jun 2029Extensions: 2+1£8,250,00020 May 2026standstill to 1 Jun 2026Standstill
Hestia Housing and Support£2,723,793 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • NLFT Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Core Community Services · Hestia Housing and Support

    Signed
    28 Jul 2026
    Value
    £2,723,793
    Period
    1 Aug 2026 – 1 Aug 2027 · up to 1 Aug 2029 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The Term may be extended in accordance with Clause 15.2 of Schedule 2 provided that the duration of this Contract shall be no longer than 36 Months in total.
    1 agreed KPI: Case holding for social inclusion needs
    • Case holding for social inclusion needs, Identify and manage 300 active cases per borough. (Data extracted from Power BI)

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders · 3 at stage one01—

Who bid

Bidders as named on the Procurement Act 2023 award notice. “Won” means the bidder holds an award on this notice.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

North London NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PHMP-5392-DVTW St Pancras Hospital, 4 St Pancras Way, London, London, London, NW1 0PEContact name, email

Other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

2 commercial parties on the notice
  • HESTIA HOUSING AND SUPPORTAwarded supplierGB-COH: 02020165 68 Alie Street, London,, London, London, E1 8PXContact email
  • Hestia Housing and SupportAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PBYG-4723-TPYH Beaufort House 4th Floor, London,, London, London, EC3A 7DTContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender