← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NLEDP278 - LEDS External Integrations

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

For provision of system transformational services in facilitating transition of PNC to LEDS - through management and development of External Integrations functions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Platform interconnectivity software development services 72212211

Lot details

Lot 1

For provision of system transformational services in facilitating transition of PNC to LEDS - through management and development of External Integrations functions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Platform interconnectivity software development services (72212211); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8851 median · 11 average (1,686 of 4,885 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,982 of 4,885 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,5561 median · 22.1 average (495 of 1,556 with a bid count)2.7 average (623 of 1,556 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a direct award in compliance with the buyers guide of the Tech Services 3 CCS Framework (RM6100).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NLEDP278 - LEDS External Integrations

Statusactive
Value£18,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ec62
Latest release ID078675-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 18:51:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025award, contract078675-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078675-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-01T18:51:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078675-2025-contract_16655-1",
      "title": "NLEDP278 - LEDS External Integrations",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168042",
          "name": "NTT DATA UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For provision of system transformational services in facilitating transition of PNC to LEDS - through management and development of External Integrations functions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NLEDP278 - LEDS External Integrations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For provision of system transformational services in facilitating transition of PNC to LEDS - through management and development of External Integrations functions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212211",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award in compliance with the buyers guide of the Tech Services 3 CCS Framework (RM6100).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.lamb2@homeoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7586784422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168042",
      "name": "NTT DATA UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epworth House, 25 City Road, Islington, LONDON"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTT DATA UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elaine.hunt@nttdata.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072209200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158336",
      "name": "The Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Home Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078675-2025-contract_16655-1",
      "title": "NLEDP278 - LEDS External Integrations",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078675-2025-contract_16655-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078675-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078675-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-01T18:51:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078675-2025-contract_16655-1",
      "title": "NLEDP278 - LEDS External Integrations",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168042",
          "name": "NTT DATA UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For provision of system transformational services in facilitating transition of PNC to LEDS - through management and development of External Integrations functions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NLEDP278 - LEDS External Integrations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For provision of system transformational services in facilitating transition of PNC to LEDS - through management and development of External Integrations functions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212211",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award in compliance with the buyers guide of the Tech Services 3 CCS Framework (RM6100).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.lamb2@homeoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7586784422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168042",
      "name": "NTT DATA UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epworth House, 25 City Road, Islington, LONDON"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTT DATA UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elaine.hunt@nttdata.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072209200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158336",
      "name": "The Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Home Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078675-2025-contract_16655-1",
      "title": "NLEDP278 - LEDS External Integrations",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078675-2025-contract_16655-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}