← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Night Time Services

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of night time care and support services for Bristol City Council, delivered to people over 18 years old in their own home between the hours of 22:00 and 7:00.

Contract periodFrom 3 Jun 2026 to 30 Nov 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,8091 median · 32 average (7,884 of 16,809 with a bid count)2 average (8,811 of 16,809 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1881 median · 1.9 average (50 of 88 with a bid count)2.3 average (55 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051710-2026-DN178454-1

Statusactive
Value£9,098,602

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ab14
Latest release ID051710-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 08:48:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate051710-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T09:48:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40229",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:124543-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051710-2026-DN178454-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182560",
          "name": "Kumari Care Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182561",
          "name": "Alimo Care Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182562",
          "name": "Network Health & Social Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN178454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of night time care and support services for Bristol City Council, delivered to people over 18 years old in their own home between the hours of 22:00 and 7:00.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Night Time Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40229",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS15TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182560",
      "name": "Kumari Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kumari Care Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182561",
      "name": "Alimo Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alimo Care Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182562",
      "name": "Network Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Health & Social Care",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051710-2026-DN178454-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 9098602,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051710-2026-DN178454-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Contract to be extended by 18 months as the service is likely to be restructured after this time, and there are economic and technical reasons for not changing and significant inconvenience or duplication of costs.",
          "description": "Contract to be extended by 18 months."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051710-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "051710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T09:48:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40229",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:124543-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051710-2026-DN178454-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182560",
          "name": "Kumari Care Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182561",
          "name": "Alimo Care Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182562",
          "name": "Network Health & Social Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN178454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of night time care and support services for Bristol City Council, delivered to people over 18 years old in their own home between the hours of 22:00 and 7:00.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Night Time Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40229",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS15TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182560",
      "name": "Kumari Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kumari Care Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182561",
      "name": "Alimo Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alimo Care Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182562",
      "name": "Network Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Health & Social Care",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051710-2026-DN178454-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 9098602,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051710-2026-DN178454-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Contract to be extended by 18 months as the service is likely to be restructured after this time, and there are economic and technical reasons for not changing and significant inconvenience or duplication of costs.",
          "description": "Contract to be extended by 18 months."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}