Lot 1
NIFRS Learning Management System for a period of up to 2 years
Award criteria
price
NIFRS Learning Management System for a period of up to 2 years
UKN
NIFRS Learning Management System for a period of up to 2 years
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Network interfaces (30237110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 81 | 2.5 median · 9.7 average (46 of 81 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (59 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042566 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001408-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 16 2024 11:29:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 001408-2024 |
| 13 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 036703-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001408-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-16T11:29:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042566",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001408-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
"name": "Learning Pool"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/310",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NIFRS Learning Management System for a period of up to 2 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NIFRS Learning Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NIFRS Learning Management System for a period of up to 2 years",
"classification": {
"id": "30237110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network interfaces"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(ii) - Learning Pool has technical rights to support and maintain the Learning Management System currently used by NIFRS.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Doreen Booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
"name": "Learning Pool",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Derry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI060102",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Learning Pool"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001408-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 72215.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001408-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001408-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-16T11:29:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042566",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001408-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
"name": "Learning Pool"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/310",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NIFRS Learning Management System for a period of up to 2 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NIFRS Learning Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NIFRS Learning Management System for a period of up to 2 years",
"classification": {
"id": "30237110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network interfaces"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(ii) - Learning Pool has technical rights to support and maintain the Learning Management System currently used by NIFRS.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Doreen Booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
"name": "Learning Pool",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Derry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI060102",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Learning Pool"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001408-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 72215.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001408-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036703-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-13T16:47:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042566",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036703-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
"name": "Learning Pool"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/310",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NIFRS Learning Management System for a period of up to 2 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NIFRS Learning Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NIFRS Learning Management System for a period of up to 2 years",
"classification": {
"id": "30237110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network interfaces"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(ii) - Learning Pool has technical rights to support and maintain the Learning Management System currently used by NIFRS.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Doreen Booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
"name": "Learning Pool",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI060102",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Learning Pool"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036703-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 72215.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036703-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}