Lot 1
The procurement of replacement Neonatal Therapeutic Patient Temperature Control Device (NICU Cooling Units) x 6, associated consumables and maintenance package
Buyer: NHS South West - Acutes →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The procurement of replacement Neonatal Therapeutic Patient Temperature Control Device (NICU Cooling Units) x 6, associated consumables and maintenance package
UKK1 · UK
The procurement of replacement Neonatal Therapeutic Patient Temperature Control Device (NICU Cooling Units) x 6, associated consumables and maintenance package
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment, Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment (50420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 67 | 4.5 median · 9.1 average (22 of 67 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (29 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 691 | 3 median · 4.3 average (18 of 691 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (18 of 691 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b840 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012494-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 03 2021 16:36:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-07-02T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38087&B=NHSSW |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2021 | planning, tender | 012494-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012494-2021",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-03T17:36:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b840",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18432",
"name": "NHS South West - Acutes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BWPCME001668 RA7 RVJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The procurement of replacement Neonatal Therapeutic Patient Temperature Control Device (NICU Cooling Units) x 6, associated consumables and maintenance package",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NICU COOLING UNITS",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The procurement of replacement Neonatal Therapeutic Patient Temperature Control Device (NICU Cooling Units) x 6, associated consumables and maintenance package",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-02T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38087&B=NHSSW",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18432",
"name": "NHS South West - Acutes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "South west region",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princess Campbell office North Bristol NHS Trust Southmead Road BS10 5NB"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45644",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1234",
"legalName": "NHS South West - Acutes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38087&B=NHSSW",
"name": "BWPC Dawn Williams",
"email": "Dawn.Williams@nbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1174142673"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1882",
"name": "BWPC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princess Campbell Office, Southmead Hopsital, North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BWPC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn.williams@nbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1174142673"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012494-2021",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-03T17:36:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b840",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18432",
"name": "NHS South West - Acutes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BWPCME001668 RA7 RVJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The procurement of replacement Neonatal Therapeutic Patient Temperature Control Device (NICU Cooling Units) x 6, associated consumables and maintenance package",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NICU COOLING UNITS",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The procurement of replacement Neonatal Therapeutic Patient Temperature Control Device (NICU Cooling Units) x 6, associated consumables and maintenance package",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-02T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38087&B=NHSSW",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18432",
"name": "NHS South West - Acutes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "South west region",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princess Campbell office North Bristol NHS Trust Southmead Road BS10 5NB"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45644",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1234",
"legalName": "NHS South West - Acutes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38087&B=NHSSW",
"name": "BWPC Dawn Williams",
"email": "Dawn.Williams@nbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1174142673"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1882",
"name": "BWPC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princess Campbell Office, Southmead Hopsital, North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BWPC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn.williams@nbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1174142673"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}