← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

NICE Guideline Development Centres

Buyer: National Institute For Health And Care Excellence →

Participate on nice.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Institute For Health And Care Excellence
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jul 2021
Value£30,000,000
Published15 Jun 2021

What is being bought

NICE makes evidence-based recommendations on a wide range of topics, from preventing and managing specific conditions, improving health, and managing medicines in different settings, to providing social care and support to adults and children, and planning broader services and interventions to improve the health of communities. NICE will commission the development of guidelines from two Guideline Development Centres. Each Guideline Development Centre will comprise a multidisciplinary team of people led by a Director. The team will require expertise in guideline development; this should include expertise in methods of health technology assessment, systematic reviewing, complex analysis (e.g. network meta-analyses, operational research), health economics, project management and information searching and retrieval. The technical staff should be skilled at assessing, analysing and interpreting alternative data sources including qualitative studies, mixed methods evidence and 'real-world evidence'. Each Guideline Development Centre should also be capable of providing training and support to its staff and its guideline committees. Full details in the requirement specification on Contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd1ffb53-cda1-4e95-b5ea-1ae6bce13e43)

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Guideline Development Centre 1

NICE makes evidence-based recommendations on a wide range of topics, from preventing and managing specific conditions, improving health, and managing medicines in different settings, to providing social care and support to adults and children, and planning broader services and interventions to improve the health of communities. NICE will commission the development of guidelines from two Guideline Development Centres. Each Guideline Development Centre will comprise a multidisciplinary team of people led by a Director. The team will require expertise in guideline development; this should include expertise in methods of health technology assessment, systematic reviewing, complex analysis (e.g. network meta-analyses, operational research), health economics, project management and information searching and retrieval. The technical staff should be skilled at assessing, analysing and interpreting alternative data sources including qualitative studies, mixed methods evidence and 'real-world evidence'. Each Guideline Development Centre should also be capable of providing training and support to its staff and its guideline committees. Full details in the requirement specification available on Contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd1ffb53-cda1-4e95-b5ea-1ae6bce13e43)

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000

NICE Guideline Development Centre 2

NICE makes evidence-based recommendations on a wide range of topics, from preventing and managing specific conditions, improving health, and managing medicines in different settings, to providing social care and support to adults and children, and planning broader services and interventions to improve the health of communities. NICE will commission the development of guidelines from two Guideline Development Centres. Each Guideline Development Centre will comprise a multidisciplinary team of people led by a Director. The team will require expertise in guideline development; this should include expertise in methods of health technology assessment, systematic reviewing, complex analysis (e.g. network meta-analyses, operational research), health economics, project management and information searching and retrieval. The technical staff should be skilled at assessing, analysing and interpreting alternative data sources including qualitative studies, mixed methods evidence and 'real-world evidence'. Each Guideline Development Centre should also be capable of providing training and support to its staff and its guideline committees. Full details in the requirement specification available on Contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd1ffb53-cda1-4e95-b5ea-1ae6bce13e43)

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published
2Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1682 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,168 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,168 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6203.5 median · 446.6 average (10 of 620 with a bid count)8.5 average (10 of 620 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£19,517,986 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £30,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bc4f
Latest release ID013532-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 15 2021 16:54:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-16T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-07-27T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://barney.wilkinson@nice.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2021tender013532-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013532-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-15T17:54:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19574",
    "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NICEGDC21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Guideline Development Centre 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NICE makes evidence-based recommendations on a wide range of topics, from preventing and managing specific conditions, improving health, and managing medicines in different settings, to providing social care and support to adults and children, and planning broader services and interventions to improve the health of communities.\nNICE will commission the development of guidelines from two Guideline Development Centres.\nEach Guideline Development Centre will comprise a multidisciplinary team of people led by a Director. The team will require expertise in guideline development; this should include expertise in methods of health technology assessment, systematic reviewing, complex analysis (e.g. network meta-analyses, operational research), health economics, project management and information searching and retrieval. The technical staff should be skilled at assessing, analysing and interpreting alternative data sources including qualitative studies, mixed methods evidence and 'real-world evidence'. Each Guideline Development Centre should also be capable of providing training and support to its staff and its guideline committees.\nFull details in the requirement specification available on Contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd1ffb53-cda1-4e95-b5ea-1ae6bce13e43)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "NICE Guideline Development Centre 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NICE makes evidence-based recommendations on a wide range of topics, from preventing and managing specific conditions, improving health, and managing medicines in different settings, to providing social care and support to adults and children, and planning broader services and interventions to improve the health of communities.\nNICE will commission the development of guidelines from two Guideline Development Centres.\nEach Guideline Development Centre will comprise a multidisciplinary team of people led by a Director. The team will require expertise in guideline development; this should include expertise in methods of health technology assessment, systematic reviewing, complex analysis (e.g. network meta-analyses, operational research), health economics, project management and information searching and retrieval. The technical staff should be skilled at assessing, analysing and interpreting alternative data sources including qualitative studies, mixed methods evidence and 'real-world evidence'. Each Guideline Development Centre should also be capable of providing training and support to its staff and its guideline committees.\nFull details in the requirement specification available on Contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd1ffb53-cda1-4e95-b5ea-1ae6bce13e43)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suppliers premises"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "At the suppliers premises"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NICE Guideline Development Centres",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-27T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Summer of 2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-27T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NICE makes evidence-based recommendations on a wide range of topics, from preventing and managing specific conditions, improving health, and managing medicines in different settings, to providing social care and support to adults and children, and planning broader services and interventions to improve the health of communities.\nNICE will commission the development of guidelines from two Guideline Development Centres.\nEach Guideline Development Centre will comprise a multidisciplinary team of people led by a Director. The team will require expertise in guideline development; this should include expertise in methods of health technology assessment, systematic reviewing, complex analysis (e.g. network meta-analyses, operational research), health economics, project management and information searching and retrieval. The technical staff should be skilled at assessing, analysing and interpreting alternative data sources including qualitative studies, mixed methods evidence and 'real-world evidence'. Each Guideline Development Centre should also be capable of providing training and support to its staff and its guideline committees.\nFull details in the requirement specification on Contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd1ffb53-cda1-4e95-b5ea-1ae6bce13e43)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://barney.wilkinson@nice.org.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see full Requirement Specification on contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd1ffb53-cda1-4e95-b5ea-1ae6bce13e43)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://barney.wilkinson@nice.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19574",
      "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E20 1 JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "HTTPS://nice.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd1ffb53-cda1-4e95-b5ea-1ae6bce13e43",
        "name": "Barney Wilkinson",
        "email": "Barney.Wilkinson@nice.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070452023"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19575",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "barney.wilkinson@nice.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2021 · 013532-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "013532-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-15T17:54:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19574",
    "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NICEGDC21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Guideline Development Centre 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NICE makes evidence-based recommendations on a wide range of topics, from preventing and managing specific conditions, improving health, and managing medicines in different settings, to providing social care and support to adults and children, and planning broader services and interventions to improve the health of communities.\nNICE will commission the development of guidelines from two Guideline Development Centres.\nEach Guideline Development Centre will comprise a multidisciplinary team of people led by a Director. The team will require expertise in guideline development; this should include expertise in methods of health technology assessment, systematic reviewing, complex analysis (e.g. network meta-analyses, operational research), health economics, project management and information searching and retrieval. The technical staff should be skilled at assessing, analysing and interpreting alternative data sources including qualitative studies, mixed methods evidence and 'real-world evidence'. Each Guideline Development Centre should also be capable of providing training and support to its staff and its guideline committees.\nFull details in the requirement specification available on Contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd1ffb53-cda1-4e95-b5ea-1ae6bce13e43)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "NICE Guideline Development Centre 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NICE makes evidence-based recommendations on a wide range of topics, from preventing and managing specific conditions, improving health, and managing medicines in different settings, to providing social care and support to adults and children, and planning broader services and interventions to improve the health of communities.\nNICE will commission the development of guidelines from two Guideline Development Centres.\nEach Guideline Development Centre will comprise a multidisciplinary team of people led by a Director. The team will require expertise in guideline development; this should include expertise in methods of health technology assessment, systematic reviewing, complex analysis (e.g. network meta-analyses, operational research), health economics, project management and information searching and retrieval. The technical staff should be skilled at assessing, analysing and interpreting alternative data sources including qualitative studies, mixed methods evidence and 'real-world evidence'. Each Guideline Development Centre should also be capable of providing training and support to its staff and its guideline committees.\nFull details in the requirement specification available on Contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd1ffb53-cda1-4e95-b5ea-1ae6bce13e43)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suppliers premises"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "At the suppliers premises"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NICE Guideline Development Centres",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-27T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Summer of 2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-27T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NICE makes evidence-based recommendations on a wide range of topics, from preventing and managing specific conditions, improving health, and managing medicines in different settings, to providing social care and support to adults and children, and planning broader services and interventions to improve the health of communities.\nNICE will commission the development of guidelines from two Guideline Development Centres.\nEach Guideline Development Centre will comprise a multidisciplinary team of people led by a Director. The team will require expertise in guideline development; this should include expertise in methods of health technology assessment, systematic reviewing, complex analysis (e.g. network meta-analyses, operational research), health economics, project management and information searching and retrieval. The technical staff should be skilled at assessing, analysing and interpreting alternative data sources including qualitative studies, mixed methods evidence and 'real-world evidence'. Each Guideline Development Centre should also be capable of providing training and support to its staff and its guideline committees.\nFull details in the requirement specification on Contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd1ffb53-cda1-4e95-b5ea-1ae6bce13e43)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://barney.wilkinson@nice.org.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see full Requirement Specification on contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd1ffb53-cda1-4e95-b5ea-1ae6bce13e43)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://barney.wilkinson@nice.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19574",
      "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E20 1 JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "HTTPS://nice.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd1ffb53-cda1-4e95-b5ea-1ae6bce13e43",
        "name": "Barney Wilkinson",
        "email": "Barney.Wilkinson@nice.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070452023"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19575",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "barney.wilkinson@nice.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}