Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Facilitate/undertake a board effectiveness review (BER). The BER is to be conducted in accordance with Cabinet Office guidance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071491-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 07:39:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040078-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071491-2026 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066447-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | tender | 040078-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071491-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T08:39:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTL-5795-YPNM",
"name": "CANVS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C461051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NICE Board Effectiveness Review 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Facilitate/undertake a board effectiveness review (BER). The BER is to be conducted in accordance with Cabinet Office guidance.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barney Wilkinson",
"email": "barney.wilkinson@nice.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTL-5795-YPNM",
"name": "CANVS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pinner",
"postalCode": "HA5 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46 Greystoke Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canvs.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTL-5795-YPNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mohamed@canvs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "NICE Board Effectiveness Review 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071491-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071491-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T08:39:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071491-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T08:39:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTL-5795-YPNM",
"name": "CANVS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C461051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NICE Board Effectiveness Review 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Facilitate/undertake a board effectiveness review (BER). The BER is to be conducted in accordance with Cabinet Office guidance.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barney Wilkinson",
"email": "barney.wilkinson@nice.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTL-5795-YPNM",
"name": "CANVS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pinner",
"postalCode": "HA5 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46 Greystoke Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canvs.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTL-5795-YPNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mohamed@canvs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "NICE Board Effectiveness Review 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071491-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071491-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T08:39:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066447-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-14T16:42:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NICE Board Effectiveness Review 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T16:42:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTL-5795-YPNM",
"name": "CANVS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C419199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NICE Board Effectiveness Review 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NICE is seeking a supplier to facilitate/undertake a board effectiveness review (BER). NICE last commissioned an externally facilitated BER in 2023 and subsequently undertook self-assessments in 2024 and 2025. The review is timely following the appointment of a new Chief Executive in December 2025 and other board appointments earlier that year. The BER is to be conducted in accordance with Cabinet Office guidance and more details are within the ITT.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barney Wilkinson",
"email": "barney.wilkinson@nice.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTL-5795-YPNM",
"name": "CANVS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pinner",
"postalCode": "HA5 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46 Greystoke Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canvs.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTL-5795-YPNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mohamed@canvs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040078-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T15:54:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C419199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NICE Board Effectiveness Review 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040078-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040078-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:54:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NICE is seeking a supplier to facilitate/undertake a board effectiveness review (BER). NICE last commissioned an externally facilitated BER in 2023 and subsequently undertook self-assessments in 2024 and 2025. The review is timely following the appointment of a new Chief Executive in December 2025 and other board appointments earlier that year. The BER is to be conducted in accordance with Cabinet Office guidance and more details are within the ITT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in this supplier event, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nTo find this opportunity in the e-sourcing portal, select \"Find Opportunities\" and then search by project C419199 or title. Once you have found the Opportunity, press the 'Register Interest' button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on 'My proposals and quotes'. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the opportunity.\nShould suppliers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, please contact Atamis Helpdesk at:\nPhone: +448000988201\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barney Wilkinson",
"email": "barney.wilkinson@nice.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}