Lot 1
Extension of 12 months to the NHSScotland Supervisor framework. The framework provides NEC Supervisor and assurance services to NHSScotland Organisations for construction projects delivered via a variety of procurement routes.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM
Extension of 12 months to the NHSScotland Supervisor framework. The framework provides NEC Supervisor and assurance services to NHSScotland Organisations for construction projects delivered via a variety of procurement routes.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural and related services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Construction-related services, Construction consultancy services, Supervision of project and documentation, Management-related services, Construction work, Health and safety services, Health and safety consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 347 | 10 median · 101.3 average (124 of 347 with a bid count) | 10 average (154 of 347 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041ce5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034898-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 27 2023 10:35:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 9 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 034898-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034898-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-27T10:35:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ce5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66011",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly referred to as NHS National Services Scotland (hereinafter referred to as the \"Authority\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:300745-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000623446"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034898-2023-NP8003-1",
"title": "NHSScotland Supervisor Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99293",
"name": "AECOM"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10509",
"name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7050",
"name": "Ross Quality Control Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99294",
"name": "Pick Everard"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96702",
"name": "AECOM"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96703",
"name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96704",
"name": "+ Pick Everard +"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP8003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of 12 months to the NHSScotland Supervisor framework. The framework provides NEC Supervisor and assurance services to NHSScotland Organisations for construction projects delivered via a variety of procurement routes.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2019-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71248000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supervision of project and documentation"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSScotland Supervisor Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66011",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly referred to as NHS National Services Scotland (hereinafter referred to as the \"Authority\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10442"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly referred to as NHS National Services Scotland (hereinafter referred to as the \"Authority\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Austin Addison-Smyth",
"email": "nss.hfsframeworkscotland@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412071600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99293",
"name": "AECOM",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor Aurora Building, 120 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AECOM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7833314733"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10509",
"name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "150 St Vincent Street, Fourth Floor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1413422120"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7050",
"name": "Ross Quality Control Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Melville Terrace, Stirling"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ross Quality Control Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 178647038"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99294",
"name": "Pick Everard",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 BerkeleyStree"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pick Everard"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7836240254"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96702",
"name": "AECOM",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "177 Bothwell St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AECOM"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96703",
"name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Onyx, 215 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96704",
"name": "+ Pick Everard +",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "176 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "+ Pick Everard +"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034898-2023-NP8003-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSScotland Supervisor Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034898-2023-NP8003-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A review of the requirements for the successor framework identified that further technical Consultancy services in addition to the Supervisor role are likely to be required. This includes the proposed Compliance Plan Manager function. Further work is required to develop the NHSScotland strategy for a technical services framework which will include NEC Supervisor services. NHS National Services Scotland deemed that putting in place a short duration framework until such time a fit for purpose “technical services” framework constitutes significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs in line with Regulation 72(1)(b).",
"description": "Extension of the framework until the replacement NHSScotland Framework Agreement is in place. This modification is to meet continued demand by NHSScotland Health Boards, while the strategy conclusion and procurement of the new framework is underway. The extension ensures continuation of supply under Regulations 72(1)(b) -significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs.."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2019-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Statement of Requirement for further details together with the ESPD (Scotland)Questionnaire. This Framework is a procurement method for publicly funded Health and Social Care Projects. Under this procurement all economic operators will be required to support the Authority's economic and social regeneration activities. The Supervisor Framework is intended to provide accessible independent consultancy support to the Framework Customers on a call-off basis.\n(SC Ref:750154)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034898-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-27T10:35:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ce5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66011",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly referred to as NHS National Services Scotland (hereinafter referred to as the \"Authority\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:300745-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000623446"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034898-2023-NP8003-1",
"title": "NHSScotland Supervisor Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99293",
"name": "AECOM"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10509",
"name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7050",
"name": "Ross Quality Control Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99294",
"name": "Pick Everard"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96702",
"name": "AECOM"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96703",
"name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96704",
"name": "+ Pick Everard +"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP8003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of 12 months to the NHSScotland Supervisor framework. The framework provides NEC Supervisor and assurance services to NHSScotland Organisations for construction projects delivered via a variety of procurement routes.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2019-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71248000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supervision of project and documentation"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSScotland Supervisor Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66011",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly referred to as NHS National Services Scotland (hereinafter referred to as the \"Authority\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10442"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly referred to as NHS National Services Scotland (hereinafter referred to as the \"Authority\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Austin Addison-Smyth",
"email": "nss.hfsframeworkscotland@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412071600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99293",
"name": "AECOM",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor Aurora Building, 120 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AECOM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7833314733"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10509",
"name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "150 St Vincent Street, Fourth Floor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1413422120"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7050",
"name": "Ross Quality Control Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Melville Terrace, Stirling"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ross Quality Control Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 178647038"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99294",
"name": "Pick Everard",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 BerkeleyStree"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pick Everard"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7836240254"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96702",
"name": "AECOM",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "177 Bothwell St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AECOM"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96703",
"name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Onyx, 215 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96704",
"name": "+ Pick Everard +",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "176 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "+ Pick Everard +"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034898-2023-NP8003-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSScotland Supervisor Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034898-2023-NP8003-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A review of the requirements for the successor framework identified that further technical Consultancy services in addition to the Supervisor role are likely to be required. This includes the proposed Compliance Plan Manager function. Further work is required to develop the NHSScotland strategy for a technical services framework which will include NEC Supervisor services. NHS National Services Scotland deemed that putting in place a short duration framework until such time a fit for purpose “technical services” framework constitutes significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs in line with Regulation 72(1)(b).",
"description": "Extension of the framework until the replacement NHSScotland Framework Agreement is in place. This modification is to meet continued demand by NHSScotland Health Boards, while the strategy conclusion and procurement of the new framework is underway. The extension ensures continuation of supply under Regulations 72(1)(b) -significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs.."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2019-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Statement of Requirement for further details together with the ESPD (Scotland)Questionnaire. This Framework is a procurement method for publicly funded Health and Social Care Projects. Under this procurement all economic operators will be required to support the Authority's economic and social regeneration activities. The Supervisor Framework is intended to provide accessible independent consultancy support to the Framework Customers on a call-off basis.\n(SC Ref:750154)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}