Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NHSScotland Frameworks Scotland 3 Extension
Architectural and related services
Architectural design services
Architectural services for building extensions
+18 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS): "NHSScotland Frameworks Scotland 3 Extension". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Mar 2025, 10:43 GMT | Last source update12 Mar 2025, 10:43 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural and related services, Architectural design services, Architectural services for building extensions, Architectural services for buildings, Architectural services for outdoor areas, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work, Construction work, Construction-related services, Demolition work, Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Engineering services, Monitoring and control services, Site preparation and clearance work, Site preparation work, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ebf7 | ||
What is being bought
Extension to Frameworks Scotland 3 – Principal Supply Chain Partner framework for a duration up to a maximum of 24 months.
The value referred to in this notice within sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 refers to the initial value of the original framework procurement which is not anticipated to be exceeded during the extension period.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
12 Mar 2025, 10:43 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Mar 2025, 10:43 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Mar 2025, 10:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe extension is required due to the current uncertainty around capital funding within NHSScotland which has continued through 2024/2025. With a number of projects already paused or cancelled, the future pipeline beyond the one-year Scottish Government Budget in December 2024 will not be known. Therefore, with such future pipeline uncertainty, it is not possible to go to the market to procure a replacement for Frameworks Scotland 3 at this time as the arrangement may not support delivery of the type / scale / complexity of projects to be delivered. The procurement strategy for the successor arrangement is in development, however at present the strategy is being developed on the basis of the future pipeline scenarios. It is anticipated, that by extending Frameworks Scotland 3 by up to a maximum period for 24 months, this will enable greater clarity around future pipeline and service needs. This should enable the future project delivery model and associated future procurement to be able to deliver the future NHSScotland Capital Programme. Should the current position change in the short term, then the procurement of the successor arrangement will commence. The new successor arrangement will be used for capital project delivery immediately following award which may be prior to expiry of the proposed extension to Frameworks Scotland 3. Due to the cancellation and pausing of projects over the last 9-12 months, combined with the reduction in activity during the pandemic between 2020-2022, the anticipated spend through Frameworks Scotland 3 has been significantly below the stated contract value within the published Contract Notice. Therefore any future call-off from the framework during the 24-month extension period, should not exceed the original value in the Contract Notice. Furthermore, it is anticipated that the volume of activity will be limited by the current capital constraints. The justification for the framework extension shall be on the basis of Regulation 72 (1) (c) where all of the following conditions are fulfilled— (i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen; (ii) the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract or framework; (iii) any increase in price does not exceed 50 % of the initial contract value or Framework Agreement. A modification notice will be issued via Public Contract Scotland portal on conclusion of the VEAT notice period, confirming a modification to the existing contract under Regulation 72 (1) (c). The value referred to in this notice within sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 refers to the initial value of the original framework procurement which is not anticipated to be exceeded during the extension period.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Mar 2025, 10:43 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BAM Construction Scotland, Balfour Beatty Construction Limited, John Graham Construction Ltd, t/a Graham, Kier Construction, McLaughlin & Harvey, Robertson Construction Group Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 6 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 99575547 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 68299189 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-115937Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe extension is required due to the current uncertainty around capital funding within NHSScotland which has continued through 2024. With a number of projects already paused or cancelled, the future pipeline beyond the one-year Scottish Government Budget in December 2024 will not be known. Therefore, with such future pipeline uncertainty, it is not possible to go to the market to procure a replacement for Frameworks Scotland 3 at this time as the arrangement may not support delivery of the type / scale / complexity of projects to be delivered. The procurement strategy for the successor arrangement is in development, however at present the strategy is being developed on the basis of the future pipeline scenarios. It is anticipated, that by extending Frameworks Scotland 3 by up to a maximum period for 24 months, this will enable greater clarity around future pipeline and service needs. This should enable the future project delivery model and associated future procurement to be able to deliver the future NHSScotland Capital Programme. Should the current position change in the short term, then the procurement of the successor arrangement will commence. The new successor arrangement will be used for capital project delivery immediately following award which may be prior to expiry of the proposed extension to Frameworks Scotland 3.
Due to the cancellation and pausing of projects over the last 9-12 months, combined with the reduction in activity during the pandemic between 2020-2022, the anticipated spend through Frameworks Scotland 3 has been significantly below the stated contract value within the published Contract Notice. Therefore any future call-off from the framework during the 24-month extension period, should not exceed the original value in the Contract Notice. Furthermore, it is anticipated that the volume of activity will be limited by the current capital constraints.
The justification for the framework extension shall be on the basis of Regulation 72 (1) (c).
This notice is intended to notify the market of the intention to issue a modification for the contract under Regulation 72 (1) (c).
The date in section V.2.1 is the date of award of the original Framework Agreement. The Modification of the Framework Agreement has not been entered into prior to publication of this VEAT notice. |