← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

NHSGGC Overdose Response and Assertive Outreach Service

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2024

What is being bought

NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGG&C) on behalf of East Renfrewshire, East Dunbartonshire and Inverclyde Alcohol and Drug Partnerships (ADP), seeks to establish an overdose response and assertive outreach service, that will operate over all three localities. This commission will be an extension of a pilot service funded through Drugs Deaths Taskforce.

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHSGGC seeks to commission a supplier to deliver an overdose response and assertive outreach service. The Service commissioned for NHSGGC will operate 7 days offering extended support (beyond statutory services to 10pm) to those who experience a near fatal overdose and may be disengaging from services. It will provide rapid support to those in crisis, to prevent an escalation of needs that may require emergency care, hospital admission, or an urgent housing or other intervention. Staff will rapidly and assertively reengage/engage people with mainstream services using agreed fast track referral processes and accessing same/next day prescribing. The commissioned service will be a low-threshold drug and alcohol service based on an assertive outreach model that works in partnership with mainstream statutory and third-sector organisations. The service will operate with a mix-skilled staff team to identify, respond and engage with individuals as close to the crisis point as possible. It will provide a fast, short, and focused response to Near-Fatal Overdose (NFO) in 24/48 hours, delivering harm reduction intervention, including Injecting Equipment Provision (IEP), Naloxone kit, Overdose Awareness and links with mainstream services, statutory and third-sector organisations. Additional information: Duration of the contract is 12 months with an option to extend for 2 x 12 months Annual value is 240000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,8641 median · 25.3 average (13,950 of 25,864 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,172 of 25,864 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer401 median · 1.8 average (30 of 40 with a bid count)1.2 average (32 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM8221.5 median · 1.8 average (14 of 22 with a bid count)1.1 average (15 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

006828-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0402bb
Latest release ID006828-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 04 2024 12:21:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2024award, contract006828-2024
21 Sept 2023tender027942-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006828-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-04T12:21:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742255"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006828-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0829",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHSGGC seeks to commission a supplier to deliver an overdose response and assertive outreach service.\nThe Service commissioned for NHSGGC will operate 7 days offering extended support (beyond statutory services to 10pm) to those who experience a near fatal overdose and may be disengaging from services.  It will provide rapid support to those in crisis, to prevent an escalation of needs that may require emergency care, hospital admission, or an urgent housing or other intervention.  Staff will rapidly and assertively reengage/engage people with mainstream services using agreed fast track referral processes and accessing same/next day prescribing.\nThe commissioned service will be a low-threshold drug and alcohol service based on an assertive outreach model that works in partnership with mainstream statutory and third-sector organisations.\nThe service will operate with a mix-skilled staff team to identify, respond and engage with individuals as close to the crisis point as possible. It will provide a fast, short, and focused response to Near-Fatal Overdose (NFO) in 24/48 hours, delivering harm reduction intervention, including Injecting Equipment Provision (IEP), Naloxone kit, Overdose Awareness and links with mainstream services, statutory and third-sector organisations. Additional information: Duration of the contract is 12 months with an option to extend for 2 x 12 months\nAnnual value is 240000"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Renfrewshire, East Dunbartonshire and Inverclyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSGGC  Overdose Response and Assertive Outreach Service",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGG&C) on behalf of East Renfrewshire, East Dunbartonshire  and Inverclyde Alcohol and Drug Partnerships (ADP), seeks to establish an overdose response and assertive outreach service,  that will operate over all three localities.  This commission will be an extension of a pilot service funded through Drugs Deaths Taskforce.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Wallace",
        "email": "yvonne.wallace5@ggs.scot.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:759826)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Mar 2024 · 006828-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006828-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-04T12:21:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742255"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006828-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0829",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHSGGC seeks to commission a supplier to deliver an overdose response and assertive outreach service.\nThe Service commissioned for NHSGGC will operate 7 days offering extended support (beyond statutory services to 10pm) to those who experience a near fatal overdose and may be disengaging from services.  It will provide rapid support to those in crisis, to prevent an escalation of needs that may require emergency care, hospital admission, or an urgent housing or other intervention.  Staff will rapidly and assertively reengage/engage people with mainstream services using agreed fast track referral processes and accessing same/next day prescribing.\nThe commissioned service will be a low-threshold drug and alcohol service based on an assertive outreach model that works in partnership with mainstream statutory and third-sector organisations.\nThe service will operate with a mix-skilled staff team to identify, respond and engage with individuals as close to the crisis point as possible. It will provide a fast, short, and focused response to Near-Fatal Overdose (NFO) in 24/48 hours, delivering harm reduction intervention, including Injecting Equipment Provision (IEP), Naloxone kit, Overdose Awareness and links with mainstream services, statutory and third-sector organisations. Additional information: Duration of the contract is 12 months with an option to extend for 2 x 12 months\nAnnual value is 240000"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Renfrewshire, East Dunbartonshire and Inverclyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSGGC  Overdose Response and Assertive Outreach Service",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGG&C) on behalf of East Renfrewshire, East Dunbartonshire  and Inverclyde Alcohol and Drug Partnerships (ADP), seeks to establish an overdose response and assertive outreach service,  that will operate over all three localities.  This commission will be an extension of a pilot service funded through Drugs Deaths Taskforce.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Wallace",
        "email": "yvonne.wallace5@ggs.scot.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:759826)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Sept 2023 · 027942-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027942-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-21T15:52:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742255"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0829",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 720000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "NHSGGC seeks to commission a supplier to deliver an overdose response and assertive outreach service.\nThe Service commissioned for NHSGGC will operate 7 days offering extended support (beyond statutory services to 10pm) to those who experience a near fatal overdose and may be disengaging from services.  It will provide rapid support to those in crisis, to prevent an escalation of needs that may require emergency care, hospital admission, or an urgent housing or other intervention.  Staff will rapidly and assertively reengage/engage people with mainstream services using agreed fast track referral processes and accessing same/next day prescribing.\nThe commissioned service will be a low-threshold drug and alcohol service based on an assertive outreach model that works in partnership with mainstream statutory and third-sector organisations.\nThe service will operate with a mix-skilled staff team to identify, respond and engage with individuals as close to the crisis point as possible. It will provide a fast, short, and focused response to Near-Fatal Overdose (NFO) in 24/48 hours, delivering harm reduction intervention, including Injecting Equipment Provision (IEP), Naloxone kit, Overdose Awareness and links with mainstream services, statutory and third-sector organisations. Additional information: Duration of the contract is 12 months with an option to extend for 2 x 12 months\nAnnual value is 240000",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Renfrewshire, East Dunbartonshire and Inverclyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSGGC  Overdose Response and Assertive Outreach Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 720000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGG&C) on behalf of East Renfrewshire, East Dunbartonshire  and Inverclyde Alcohol and Drug Partnerships (ADP), seeks to establish an overdose response and assertive outreach service,  that will operate over all three localities.  This commission will be an extension of a pilot service funded through Drugs Deaths Taskforce.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please see SPD completion guide uploaded to PCS-T with tender documentation for further information"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Yvonne Wallace",
        "email": "yvonne.wallace5@ggs.scot.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 25038. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:742255)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}