Mental Health Services in HMP Preston
Mental Health Services in HMP Preston
Award criteria
Technical Questions — 85
Finance — 15
Buyer: NHS England North West →
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS England - North West, Health and Justice Team who wish to commission Mental Health Services in HMP Preston, HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms. Description of the procurement North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (the Contracting Authority) who are undertaking a procurement to commission Mental Health Services for HMP Preston, HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms. The procurement process will be advertised with 2 Lots: Lot 1 HMP Preston Lot 2 HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms The contract term is for an initial period of 6 years commencing on 01 April 2024, with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.
UKD · UKD
Mental Health Services in HMP Preston
Award criteria
Technical Questions — 85
Finance — 15
Lot 2 - HMP Kirkham and Lancaster Farms
Award criteria
Quality — 85
Finance — 15
price — 15
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 2 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,607 | 1 median · 24.7 average (14,469 of 26,607 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,717 of 26,607 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 519 | 1 median · 46.9 average (259 of 519 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (278 of 519 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a520 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035022-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 28 2023 10:22:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 035022-2023 |
| 17 Jul 2023 | tender | 020507-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035022-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-28T10:22:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a520",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99343",
"name": "NHS England North West"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035022-2023-1",
"title": "HMP Preston",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99344",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "035022-2023-2",
"title": "HMP Kirkham and Lancaster Farms",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99345",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mental Health Services in HMP Preston",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mental Health Services in HMP Preston",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85"
},
{
"name": "Finance",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "HMP Kirkham and Lancaster Farms",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - HMP Kirkham and Lancaster Farms",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85"
},
{
"name": "Finance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSE453 Mental Health Services within His Majesty's Prisons",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS England - North West, Health and Justice Team who wish to commission Mental Health Services in HMP Preston, HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms.\nDescription of the procurement\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (the Contracting Authority) who are undertaking a procurement to commission Mental Health Services for HMP Preston, HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms.\nThe procurement process will be advertised with 2 Lots:\nLot 1 HMP Preston\nLot 2 HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms\nThe contract term is for an initial period of 6 years commencing on 01 April 2024, with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99343",
"name": "NHS England North West",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool Merseyside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England North West",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99344",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hawker House 5-6 Napier Court Napier Road Reading Berkshire RG1 8BW"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99345",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hawker House 5-6 Napier Court Napier Road Reading"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21177",
"name": "Royal courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035022-2023-1",
"title": "HMP Preston",
"value": {
"amount": 11568002,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035022-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "035022-2023-2",
"title": "HMP Kirkham and Lancaster Farms",
"value": {
"amount": 14305009,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035022-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035022-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-28T10:22:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a520",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99343",
"name": "NHS England North West"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035022-2023-1",
"title": "HMP Preston",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99344",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "035022-2023-2",
"title": "HMP Kirkham and Lancaster Farms",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99345",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mental Health Services in HMP Preston",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mental Health Services in HMP Preston",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85"
},
{
"name": "Finance",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "HMP Kirkham and Lancaster Farms",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - HMP Kirkham and Lancaster Farms",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85"
},
{
"name": "Finance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSE453 Mental Health Services within His Majesty's Prisons",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS England - North West, Health and Justice Team who wish to commission Mental Health Services in HMP Preston, HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms.\nDescription of the procurement\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (the Contracting Authority) who are undertaking a procurement to commission Mental Health Services for HMP Preston, HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms.\nThe procurement process will be advertised with 2 Lots:\nLot 1 HMP Preston\nLot 2 HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms\nThe contract term is for an initial period of 6 years commencing on 01 April 2024, with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99343",
"name": "NHS England North West",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool Merseyside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England North West",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99344",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hawker House 5-6 Napier Court Napier Road Reading Berkshire RG1 8BW"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99345",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hawker House 5-6 Napier Court Napier Road Reading"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21177",
"name": "Royal courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035022-2023-1",
"title": "HMP Preston",
"value": {
"amount": 11568002,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035022-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "035022-2023-2",
"title": "HMP Kirkham and Lancaster Farms",
"value": {
"amount": 14305009,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035022-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020507-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-17T14:55:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a520",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87453",
"name": "NHS England North West"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 HMP Preston",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS \nEngland - North West, Health and Justice Team who wish to commission Mental Health \nServices in HMP Preston, HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms.\nDescription of the procurement\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service \nworking for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (the Contracting Authority) who are \nundertaking a procurement to commission Mental Health Services for HMP Preston, HMP \nKirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms.\nThe procurement process will be advertised with 2 Lots:\nLot 1 HMP Preston\nLot 2 HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms\nThe contract term is for an initial period of 6 years commencing on 01 April 2024, with an \noption to extend for a further 3 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and \nsubject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.\nPlease note that caveat responses will be considered as non-acceptance of this \nrequirement.\nThe closing date for submission of tenders is before 12:00 noon on 17 August 2023. Additional information: Additional information\nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by \nthe Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) \n(Amendment) Regulation 2014 (TUPE) may apply to this contract as this is an existing \nservice provision. Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due \ndiligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues \nare to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to \nindependent providers delivering public services.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate \nwith potential bidders. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential \nbidders and all communications with NECS, including bid submissions, will be conducted \nvia Atamis https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIf you have already registered on the system (e.g. to access contracts with another Health \nFamily organisation) then there is no need to re-register\nIf you have not already done so you should now register as a Supplier on the shared \nsystem. \nYou can register here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you \nhave a working internet connection. The process is very straightforward, but if you find you \ndo need advice or support in registering please contact the Atamis helpdesk using the\nfollowing details:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk\nOpening times 8am - 6pm\nHere is the Atamis Supplier Management guide for information. \nPLEASE NOTE: You may be asked if you wish to merge your account with an existing \norganisation. This is based on a number of criteria including the domain name of your email \naddress, so please ensure that you do register with your official work email address.\nTender documentation will be available on the e-tendering site on 17 July 2023.\nLegal, economic, financial, and technical information\nConditions for participation\nObjective rules and criteria for participation \nUnder the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012, the Contracting Authority must consider: \n(a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and \nenvironmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions; and \n(b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing \nthat improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take \ninto account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to \"economic, social, and \nenvironmental well-being\". \nThe basic principles of the Open Procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the \ncapacity, capability, and technical competence of bidders in accordance with The Light Touch \nRules Regime, Regulations 74 to 77 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 \nNo102) (for Health, Social, Education, and certain other Service Contracts).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS \nEngland - North West, Health and Justice Team who wish to commission Mental Health \nServices in HMP Preston, HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms.\nDescription of the procurement\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service \nworking for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (the Contracting Authority) who are \nundertaking a procurement to commission Mental Health Services for HMP Preston, HMP \nKirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms.\nThe procurement process will be advertised with 2 Lots:\nLot 1 HMP Preston\nLot 2 HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms\nThe contract term is for an initial period of 6 years commencing on 01 April 2024, with an \noption to extend for a further 3 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and \nsubject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.\nPlease note that caveat responses will be considered as non-acceptance of this \nrequirement.\nThe closing date for submission of tenders is before 12:00 noon on 17 August 2023 Additional information: Additional information\nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by \nthe Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) \n(Amendment) Regulation 2014 (TUPE) may apply to this contract as this is an existing \nservice provision. Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due \ndiligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues \nare to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to \nindependent providers delivering public services.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate \nwith potential bidders. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential \nbidders and all communications with NECS, including bid submissions, will be conducted \nvia Atamis https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIf you have already registered on the system (e.g. to access contracts with another Health \nFamily organisation) then there is no need to re-register\nIf you have not already done so you should now register as a Supplier on the shared \nsystem. \nYou can register here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you \nhave a working internet connection. The process is very straightforward, but if you find you \ndo need advice or support in registering please contact the Atamis helpdesk using the\nfollowing details:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk\nOpening times 8am - 6pm\nHere is the Atamis Supplier Management guide for information. \nPLEASE NOTE: You may be asked if you wish to merge your account with an existing \norganisation. This is based on a number of criteria including the domain name of your email \naddress, so please ensure that you do register with your official work email address.\nTender documentation will be available on the e-tendering site on 17 July 2023.\nLegal, economic, financial, and technical information\nConditions for participation\nObjective rules and criteria for participation \nUnder the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012, the Contracting Authority must consider: \n(a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and \nenvironmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions; and \n(b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing \nthat improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take \ninto account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to \"economic, social, and \nenvironmental well-being\". \nThe basic principles of the Open Procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the \ncapacity, capability, and technical competence of bidders in accordance with The Light Touch \nRules Regime, Regulations 74 to 77 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 \nNo102) (for Health, Social, Education, and certain other Service Contracts)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North West - HMP Preston"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North West"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health Services within a Prison Setting at: HMP Preston, HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms",
"value": {
"amount": 28574982,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS England - North West, Health and Justice Team who wish to commission Mental Health Services in HMP Preston, HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms.\nDescription of the procurement\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (the Contracting Authority) who are undertaking a procurement to commission Mental Health Services for HMP Preston, HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms.\nThe procurement process will be advertised with 2 Lots:\nLot 1 HMP Preston\nLot 2 HMP Kirkham and HMP Lancaster Farms\nThe contract term is for an initial period of 6 years commencing on 01 April 2024, with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.\nPlease note that caveat responses will be considered as non-acceptance of this requirement.\nThe closing date for submission of tenders is before 12:00 noon on 17 August 2023.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-17"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87453",
"name": "NHS England North West",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool Merseyside",
"postalCode": "L3 4BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regatta Place Summers Road Brunswick Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England North West",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}