NHSE1060 Diabetic Eye Screening Programme
Buyer: NHS England - North West →
What is being bought
Diabetic Eye Service across: Lot 1 - Central Mersey Programme - Cheshire and Mersey region (Knowsley, Halton, St Helens and Warrington) Cheshire and Merseyside delivering DESP screening pathways according to National Service Specification 22. Lot 2 -- Lancashire and South Cumbria delivering DESP screening pathways according to National Service Specification 22. Lot 1 annual contract value £1,607,613 commencing 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. Lot 2 - annual contract value £2,944,322 commencing 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,153 | 1 median · 37.3 average (6,203 of 14,153 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,043 of 14,153 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | 1 median · 1.8 average (16 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (16 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059831 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059719-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 13:03:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 059719-2025 |
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055642-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "059719-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T14:03:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059831",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
"name": "NHS England - North West"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1060",
"title": "NHSE1060 Diabetic Eye Screening Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nLot 1 - Central Mersey Programme - Cheshire and Mersey region (Knowsley, Halton, St Helens and Warrington) contract period 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2027 at an annual cost of £1,607,613.\nLot 2 Lancashire Programme - LSC region, contract period 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2027 at an annual cost of £2,944,322.\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nPublic Health Senior Manager NHS England North West.\nScreening & Immunisation Coordinator NHS England North West.\nScreening & Immunisation Manager\nNHS England (North West)\nFinance Manager (Public Health, COVID & Medical Revalidation)\nNHS England - North West.\nPA to Head of Public Health and Public Health Administrator NHS England - North West.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements award criteria which was laid out in the procurement documents.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Diabetic Eye Service across:\nLot 1 - Central Mersey Programme - Cheshire and Mersey region (Knowsley, Halton, St Helens and Warrington) Cheshire and Merseyside delivering DESP screening pathways according to National Service Specification 22.\nLot 2 -- Lancashire and South Cumbria delivering DESP screening pathways according to National Service Specification 22.\nLot 1 annual contract value £1,607,613 commencing 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.\nLot 2 - annual contract value £2,944,322 commencing 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
"name": "NHS England - North West",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regatta Place Brunswick Business Park Summers Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q75",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England - North West"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059719-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "059719-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T14:03:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059831",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
"name": "NHS England - North West"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1060",
"title": "NHSE1060 Diabetic Eye Screening Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nLot 1 - Central Mersey Programme - Cheshire and Mersey region (Knowsley, Halton, St Helens and Warrington) contract period 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2027 at an annual cost of £1,607,613.\nLot 2 Lancashire Programme - LSC region, contract period 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2027 at an annual cost of £2,944,322.\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nPublic Health Senior Manager NHS England North West.\nScreening & Immunisation Coordinator NHS England North West.\nScreening & Immunisation Manager\nNHS England (North West)\nFinance Manager (Public Health, COVID & Medical Revalidation)\nNHS England - North West.\nPA to Head of Public Health and Public Health Administrator NHS England - North West.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements award criteria which was laid out in the procurement documents.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Diabetic Eye Service across:\nLot 1 - Central Mersey Programme - Cheshire and Mersey region (Knowsley, Halton, St Helens and Warrington) Cheshire and Merseyside delivering DESP screening pathways according to National Service Specification 22.\nLot 2 -- Lancashire and South Cumbria delivering DESP screening pathways according to National Service Specification 22.\nLot 1 annual contract value £1,607,613 commencing 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.\nLot 2 - annual contract value £2,944,322 commencing 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
"name": "NHS England - North West",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regatta Place Brunswick Business Park Summers Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q75",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England - North West"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Sept 2025 · 055642-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "055642-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-11T09:23:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059831",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
"name": "NHS England - North West"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055642-2025-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Central Mersey Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04416975",
"name": "Medical Imaging UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "055642-2025-2",
"title": "Lot 2 Lancashire Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y62",
"name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Diabetic Eye Service across:\nLot 1 - Central Mersey Programme - Cheshire and Mersey region (Knowsley, Halton, St Helens and Warrington) Cheshire and Merseyside at an annual value of £1,607,613, delivering DESP screening pathways according to National Service Specification 22.\nLot 2 -- Lancashire and South Cumbria at an annual value of £2,944,322, delivering DESP screening pathways according to National Service Specification 22.\nThe Relevant Authority intends to award these contracts to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nContracts Start Date: 01 April 2026\nContracts End Date: 31 March 2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North West England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSE1060 Diabetic Eye Screening Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Diabetic Eye Service across:\nLot 1 - Central Mersey Programme - Cheshire and Mersey region (Knowsley, Halton, St Helens and Warrington) Cheshire and Merseyside delivering DESP screening pathways according to National Service Specification 22.\nLot 2 -- Lancashire and South Cumbria delivering DESP screening pathways according to National Service Specification 22.\nLot 1 annual contract value £1,607,613 commencing 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.\nLot 2 - annual contract value £2,944,322 commencing 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 24 September 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
"name": "NHS England - North West",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regatta Place Brunswick Business Park Summers Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q75",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England - North West"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04416975",
"name": "Medical Imaging UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BizSpace, 1st Floor, iMex Centre, 575-599 Maxted Road, Hemel Hempstead,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://neccare.necsws.com/for-nhs-commissioners/contact-us/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04416975",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Medical Imaging UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y62",
"name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Blackburn Teaching Hospital, Haslingden Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://elht.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Y62",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157087",
"name": "NHS England - North West",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regatta Place, Brunswick Business Park, Summers Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England - North West"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055642-2025-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Central Mersey Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1607613,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055642-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "055642-2025-2",
"title": "Lot 2 Lancashire Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2944322,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055642-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 24 September 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.\nWritten representation should be sent to:\nNecsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nPublic Health Senior Manager NHS England - North West.\nScreening & Immunisation Coordinator NHS England - North West.\nScreening & Immunisation Manager NHS England - North West.\nFinance Manager (Public Health, COVID & Medical Revalidation) NHS England - North West.\nPA to Head of Public Health and Public Health Administrator NHS England - North West.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}