Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
The programme is managed and delivered by Barnsley Council for the North East and Yorkshire region. The programme was developed to address a major gap in training for: - People employed in public health teams in local authorities and trusts who have no formal public health training. - Health and social care staff wishing to adopt a public health approach to their work.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066727 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021724-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 12:28:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021724-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021724-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T12:28:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066727",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176854",
"name": "BARNSLEY METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066727",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NHSE North East and Yorkshire Region: Foundation Programme in Public Health",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The programme is managed and delivered by Barnsley Council for the North East and Yorkshire region. The programme was developed to address a major gap in training for:\n- People employed in public health teams in local authorities and trusts who have no formal public health training.\n- Health and social care staff wishing to adopt a public health approach to their work.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Meena Valambhia",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176854",
"name": "BARNSLEY METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARNSLEY",
"postalCode": "S70 2TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BOROUGH TREASURER, BOX 63, COUNTY WAY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "online@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NHSE North East and Yorkshire Region: Foundation Programme in Public Health",
"value": {
"amount": 210745,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210745
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T12:28:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021724-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T12:28:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066727",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176854",
"name": "BARNSLEY METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066727",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NHSE North East and Yorkshire Region: Foundation Programme in Public Health",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The programme is managed and delivered by Barnsley Council for the North East and Yorkshire region. The programme was developed to address a major gap in training for:\n- People employed in public health teams in local authorities and trusts who have no formal public health training.\n- Health and social care staff wishing to adopt a public health approach to their work.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Meena Valambhia",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176854",
"name": "BARNSLEY METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARNSLEY",
"postalCode": "S70 2TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BOROUGH TREASURER, BOX 63, COUNTY WAY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "online@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NHSE North East and Yorkshire Region: Foundation Programme in Public Health",
"value": {
"amount": 210745,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210745
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T12:28:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}